CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsBMW XM vs Mercedes-Benz G-Class
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

BMW XM vs Mercedes-Benz G-Class

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecBMWMercedes-Benz
Price (RRP)$309,900$244,900
Battery25.7 kWh
Power550kW210kW
0-100 km/h4.3s7.4s
Fuel Economy12 kWh/100km12.1 L/100km
Boot Space500L688L
Towing2,700kg3,500kg
Warranty5yr / 999.999k km5yr / 999.999k km
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Price Breakdown

The BMW XM starts from $309,900 before on-road costs, while the Mercedes-Benz G-Class opens at $244,900. That makes the Mercedes-Benz G-Class the more affordable entry point by $65,000.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $340,890 and $269,390 respectively.

The BMW XM qualifies for FBT exemption as an electric vehicle, which can dramatically reduce the effective cost for novated lease buyers. The Mercedes-Benz G-Class, as a petrol model, does not qualify.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the BMW XM by roughly $14,365 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

Both the BMW XM and Mercedes-Benz G-Class hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 89% for the BMW XM and 90% for the Mercedes-Benz G-Class.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. The BMW XM packs more ADAS features with 8 out of 10 key systems fitted, compared to 7 in the Mercedes-Benz G-Class.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the BMW XM and 9 in the Mercedes-Benz G-Class.

Feature Showdown

The BMW XM features a 14.9-inch touchscreen, while the Mercedes-Benz G-Class gets a 12.3-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The BMW XM stands out with panoramic roof, heated front seats, ventilated seats, power tailgate and Bowers & Wilkins audio that you will not find on the Mercedes-Benz G-Class. The Mercedes-Benz G-Class counters with Burmester audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The BMW XM uses a Plug-in Hybrid producing 550kW and 800Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 4.3 seconds.

The Mercedes-Benz G-Class responds with a Diesel making 210kW and 600Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.4 seconds.

The BMW XM has the clear power advantage at 550kW vs 210kW. In the real-world sprint, the BMW XM is 3.1s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The BMW XM measures 5,110mm long on a 3,105mm wheelbase, 486mm longer than the Mercedes-Benz G-Class at 4,624mm (2,890mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW XM generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 500L in the BMW XM and 688L in the Mercedes-Benz G-Class, giving the Mercedes-Benz G-Class a 188L advantage.

For towing, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 2,700kg. That 800kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.4m to 13.0m

BMW XM Label
11.4mTighter
Best
Mercedes-Benz G-Class G350d
13.0m
Worst
BMW XM
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Mercedes-Benz G-Class
13.0m · Large

Based on 13.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $576/year for the BMW XM and $3,449/year for the Mercedes-Benz G-Class. That is a $2,873 annual difference in favour of the BMW XM.

Estimated annual total: $576 (BMW XM) vs $3,449 (Mercedes-Benz G-Class). The BMW XM saves you roughly $2,873 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (BMW XM) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Mercedes-Benz G-Class). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the BMW XM if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Mercedes-Benz G-Class if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

This is genuinely close. The BMW XM and Mercedes-Benz G-Class trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The BMW XM will save you roughly $2,873 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Published by CarSorted Editorial Team · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs