CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsBMW XM vs Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

BMW XM vs Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV

Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecBMWMercedes-Benz
Price (RRP)$309,900$225,900
Range (WLTP)616km
Battery25.7 kWh108.4 kWh
Power550kW265kW
0-100 km/h4.3s6.7s
Max DC Charge200kW
10-80% Charge Time31 min
Fuel Economy12 kWh/100km
Boot Space500L645L
Towing2,700kg2,000kg
Warranty5yr / 999.999k km5yr / 999.999k km
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Price Breakdown

The BMW XM starts from $309,900 before on-road costs, while the Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV opens at $225,900. That makes the Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV the more affordable entry point by $84,000.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $340,890 and $248,490 respectively.

Both models qualify for Fringe Benefit Tax (FBT) exemption, which is a significant advantage for salary-sacrificed novated leases. Depending on your tax bracket, this can save $5,000-$15,000+ per year compared to an equivalent ICE vehicle.

Safety Rundown

Both the BMW XM and Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. Both models are evenly matched with 8 out of 10 key ADAS systems.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the BMW XM and 9 in the Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV.

Feature Showdown

The BMW XM features a 14.9-inch touchscreen, while the Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV gets a 12.8-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The BMW XM stands out with Bowers & Wilkins audio that you will not find on the Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV. The Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV counters with Burmester audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The BMW XM uses a Plug-in Hybrid producing 550kW and 800Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 4.3 seconds.

The Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV responds with a Electric making 265kW and 568Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6.7 seconds.

The BMW XM has the clear power advantage at 550kW vs 265kW. In the real-world sprint, the BMW XM is 2.4s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 25.7kWh (BMW XM) vs 108.4kWh (Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV).

Space & Comfort

The BMW XM measures 5,110mm long on a 3,105mm wheelbase, 15mm shorter than the Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV at 5,125mm (3,210mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 500L in the BMW XM and 645L in the Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV, giving the Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV a 145L advantage. The Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV seats 7 vs 5.

For towing, the BMW XM leads with a 2,700kg braked capacity vs 2,000kg. That 700kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.4m to 12.4m

BMW XM Label
11.4mTighter
Best
Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV EQS450+
12.4m
Worst
BMW XM
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV
12.4m · Large

Based on 12.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (BMW XM) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the BMW XM if: You prioritise performance, need stronger towing, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV takes 4 of 7 key spec categories and comes in at a lower price. If boot space matters, the Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Published by CarSorted Editorial Team · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs