CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›BMW XM vs Porsche Cayenne Electric
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

BMW XM vs Porsche Cayenne Electric

Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 27 Sep 2026, price 4 Jul 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
BMW XMLabel10?02
Porsche Cayenne ElectricCayenne Electric12000

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

BMW XM: we're still completing kerb weight, electric range and energy consumption.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecBMWPorsche
Price (RRP)$309,900$167,800
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$309,900RRP

  • with the Porsche Cayenne Electric's standard kit: $309,900 (nothing to add)

$167,800RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePlug-in HybridElectric
Range (WLTP)—542km
Battery25.7 kWh113 kWh
Electric range76km—
Power550kW325kW
0-100 km/h3.8s4.8s
Max DC Charge—390kW
10-80% Charge Time—16 min
Fuel Economy12.8 kWh/100km (as hybrid)—
Boot (seats up)527L781L
Towing2,700kg3,500kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited3yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.

Track the BMW XM & Porsche Cayenne Electric

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The BMW XM starts from $309,900 before on-road costs, while the Porsche Cayenne Electric opens at $167,800. That makes the Porsche Cayenne Electric the more affordable entry point by $142,100.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $340,890 and $184,580 respectively.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

BMW XM

  • REC-005906 · published 5 Mar 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, signal interference may occur within the electronics of the brake system.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2023

Porsche Cayenne Electric

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

25.7kWh usable

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

113kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 48m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 390kW · 0–80%

17 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 390kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The BMW XM stands out with panoramic roof and Bowers & Wilkins audio — features our data doesn't list for the Porsche Cayenne Electric. The Porsche Cayenne Electric counters with BOSE audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the BMW XM gets merino leather upholstery while the Porsche Cayenne Electric offers leather. Climate control is 4-zone in the BMW XM and 2-zone in the Porsche Cayenne Electric.

Drivetrain

The BMW XM uses a Plug-in Hybrid producing 550kW and 1000Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 3.8 seconds.

The Porsche Cayenne Electric responds with a Electric making 325kW and 835Nm, paired to a single-speed automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 4.8 seconds.

The BMW XM has the clear power advantage at 550kW vs 325kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the BMW XM is 1.0s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 25.7kWh (BMW XM) vs 113kWh (Porsche Cayenne Electric).

Space & Comfort

The BMW XM measures 5,110mm long on a 3,105mm wheelbase, 125mm longer than the Porsche Cayenne Electric at 4,985mm (3,023mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW XM generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 527L in the BMW XM and 781L in the Porsche Cayenne Electric, giving the Porsche Cayenne Electric a 254L advantage.

For towing, the Porsche Cayenne Electric leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 2,700kg. That 800kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.4m diameter

Average

BMW XM Label
11.4m
←
BMW XM Label
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.4 m Ø

Average

9.0 m road
BMW XM Turning circle · Ø 11.4 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 9.7 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

✓

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: clears in one

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

2.0 m wide: fits with room

✓

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: swings in

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (BMW XM) vs 3 years / 999,999km (Porsche Cayenne Electric). The BMW XM has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the BMW XM if: You prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Porsche Cayenne Electric if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Porsche's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Porsche Cayenne Electric: Top CarSorted Score, 60 vs 59

The Porsche Cayenne Electric comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (60 vs 59), taking 5 of 8 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Porsche Cayenne Electric ahead by 34), value (BMW XM ahead by 13), performance (BMW XM ahead by 8). If boot space matters, the Porsche Cayenne Electric has a clear edge. The BMW XM adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, BMW XM and Porsche Cayenne Electric?

The Porsche Cayenne Electric is the cheapest at $167,800 before on-road costs. That undercuts the BMW XM by $142,100.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The BMW XM uses the least fuel at 2.7L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of BMW XM and Porsche Cayenne Electric carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Porsche Cayenne Electric has the largest boot at 781L with the seats up (1,588L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The Porsche Cayenne Electric has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The BMW XM has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The BMW XM makes the most power at 550kW. The BMW XM is quickest to 100km/h in 3.8s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best electric SUVs