BMW X5 vs Porsche Macan
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$137,600RRP
- with the Porsche Macan's standard kit: $137,600 (nothing to add)
$129,800RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the BMW X5 & Porsche Macan
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The BMW X5 starts from $137,600 before on-road costs, while the Porsche Macan opens at $129,800. That makes the Porsche Macan the more affordable entry point by $7,800.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $151,360 and $142,780 respectively.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
BMW X5
- REC-006553 · published 4 Mar 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) cooler may develop an internal coolant leak.Year range on the notice: 2010 - 2022
- REC-006539 · published 17 Feb 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the starter motor solenoid switch can experience increased wear that could cause an internal short circuit.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2023
- REC-006090 · published 2 Oct 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, a component of the brake booster system may have been incorrectly welded and could break.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2024
- 8 more on the model page.
Porsche Macan
- REC-005728 · published 19 Jul 2023Due to a manufacturing issue, the screw connection to the rear seat belts may not have been tightened sufficiently.Year range on the notice: 2014 - 2023
- REC-001157 · published 19 Mar 2020The service cover for the fuel pump can come into contact with the fuel filter flange under certain circumstances e.g.Year range on the notice: 2013 - 2018
- REC-001146 · published 3 Nov 2015There is a possibility that the low pressure fuel line under the hood can leak at the connection pointYear range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
95kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 270kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 270kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The BMW X5 features a 14.9-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Porsche Macan gets a 10.9-inch display and 12.6-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The BMW X5 stands out with panoramic roof and Harman Kardon audio — features our data doesn't list for the Porsche Macan. The Porsche Macan counters with BOSE audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the BMW X5 gets sensatec synthetic leather upholstery while the Porsche Macan offers leather.
Drivetrain
The BMW X5 uses a Diesel producing 219kW and 670Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 6.1 seconds.
The Porsche Macan responds with a Electric making 265kW and 563Nm, paired to a single-speed automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.7 seconds.
The Porsche Macan has the clear power advantage at 265kW vs 219kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Porsche Macan is 0.4s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The BMW X5 measures 4,935mm long on a 2,975mm wheelbase, 151mm longer than the Porsche Macan at 4,784mm (2,893mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW X5 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 650L in the BMW X5 and 510L in the Porsche Macan, giving the BMW X5 a 140L advantage.
For towing, the BMW X5 leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 2,000kg. That 1,500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
12.1m to 12.7m
Based on 12.7m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 12.1m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (BMW X5) vs 3 years / 999,999km (Porsche Macan). The BMW X5 has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the BMW X5 if: You need more boot space, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Porsche Macan if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, or prefer Porsche's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
BMW X5: Top CarSorted Score, 68 vs 62, but the Porsche Macan is $7,800 cheaper
The BMW X5 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (68 vs 62), taking 3 of 6 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: practicality (BMW X5 ahead by 20), fuel economy (BMW X5 ahead by 11), reliability (BMW X5 ahead by 8). If boot space matters, the BMW X5 has a clear edge. The BMW X5 adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, BMW X5 and Porsche Macan?
The Porsche Macan is the cheapest at $129,800 before on-road costs. That undercuts the BMW X5 by $7,800.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The BMW X5 uses the least fuel at 7.8L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
None of BMW X5 and Porsche Macan carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.
Which has the most boot space?
The BMW X5 has the largest boot at 650L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The BMW X5 has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.
Which has the best warranty?
The BMW X5 has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.
Which is the most powerful?
The Porsche Macan makes the most power at 265kW. The Porsche Macan is quickest to 100km/h in 5.7s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!













