CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Citroen DS5 vs Hyundai i30 Hatch
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Citroen DS5 vs Hyundai i30 Hatch

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Hatchbacks compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 1 Oct 2026, price 8 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Citroen DS5DSport Petrol20010
Hyundai i30 HatchN DCT9?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Citroen DS5: we're still completing price, width, 0-100km/h, drive type and ground clearance.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecCitroenHyundai
Price (RRP)TBC$52,500
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no price to build from against the Hyundai i30 Hatch
    1 added option
    • Premium Audio: no price printed

$52,500RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power115kW206kW
0-100 km/h—5.3s
Fuel Economy7.3 L/100km8.5 L/100km
Boot (seats up)465L381L
Towing1,500kg1,000kg
Warranty3yr / 100k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Citroen DS5 & Hyundai i30 Hatch

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Citroen DS5

None open on our record

Hyundai i30 Hatch

  • REC-006422 · published 1 Sep 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the fuel pump impeller may become deformed under certain environmental conditions, interrupting the fuel supply.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2021
  • REC-000629 · published 23 Apr 2019Certain batches of sunroof motors had incorrect software installed and may not have an automatic safety stop function.Year range on the notice: 2018

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Citroen DS5 stands out with head-up display, heated front seats and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Hyundai i30 Hatch. The Hyundai i30 Hatch counters with Apple CarPlay, wireless charging and Infinity audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Citroen DS5 gets leather upholstery while the Hyundai i30 Hatch offers cloth (n sports front seats).

Drivetrain

The Citroen DS5 uses a 1.6-litre turbo petrol producing 115kW and 240Nm of torque, sent through a six speed automatic to the wheels.

The Hyundai i30 Hatch responds with a 2.0 T-GDi making 206kW and 392Nm, paired to a 8-speed n dct (wet clutch) driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.3 seconds.

The Hyundai i30 Hatch has the clear power advantage at 206kW vs 115kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Citroen DS5 measures 4,530mm long on a 2,727mm wheelbase, 190mm longer than the Hyundai i30 Hatch at 4,340mm (2,650mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Citroen DS5 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 465L in the Citroen DS5 and 381L in the Hyundai i30 Hatch, giving the Citroen DS5 a 84L advantage.

For towing, the Citroen DS5 leads with a 1,500kg braked capacity vs 1,000kg. That 500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.2m to 11.6m

TightestCitroen DS5 DSport PetrolTightest turn at 11.2m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Citroen DS5 DSport Petrol
11.2mTighter
Best
Hyundai i30 Hatch N DCT
11.6m
Worst
Citroen DS5 DSport Petrol
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Hyundai i30 Hatch N DCT
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestCitroen DS5Tightest turn at 11.2m, needs the least road to swing around
Citroen DS5Tightest11.2 m
Average△ 3-point
Hyundai i30 Hatch11.6 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,081/year for the Citroen DS5 and $2,423/year for the Hyundai i30 Hatch. That is a $342 annual difference in favour of the Citroen DS5.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Citroen DS5) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Hyundai i30 Hatch). The Hyundai i30 Hatch has longer coverage. Capped-price servicing: 3yr (Citroen DS5)—.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Citroen DS5 if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer Citroen's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Hyundai i30 Hatch if: You prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, or prefer Hyundai's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Hyundai i30 Hatch: Top CarSorted Score, 68 vs 58

The Hyundai i30 Hatch comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (68 vs 58), taking 2 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: performance (Hyundai i30 Hatch ahead by 30), technology (Hyundai i30 Hatch ahead by 21), value (Hyundai i30 Hatch ahead by 19). The Citroen DS5 will save you roughly $342 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Citroen DS5 has a clear edge. The Hyundai i30 Hatch adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Citroen DS5 and Hyundai i30 Hatch?

The Hyundai i30 Hatch is the cheapest at $52,500 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Citroen DS5 uses the least fuel at 7.3L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Citroen DS5 and Hyundai i30 Hatch carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Citroen DS5 has the largest boot at 465L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Citroen DS5 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Hyundai i30 Hatch has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Hyundai i30 Hatch makes the most power at 206kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Hatchbacks · Best family cars