CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsDodge Nitro vs Isuzu MU-X
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Dodge Nitro vs Isuzu MU-X

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Specifications in progress

Dodge Nitro: we're still completing price, kerb weight, 0-100km/h, warranty and fuel consumption, plus 1 other.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecDodgeIsuzu
Price (RRP)TBC$43,900
Fuel typePetrolDiesel
Power151kW120kW
0-100 km/h11s
Fuel Economy6.4 L/100km
Boot Space397L311L
Towing2,270kg3,500kg
Warranty6yr / 150k km
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Dodge Nitro & Isuzu MU-X

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Isuzu MU-X counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto that the Dodge Nitro does not offer. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Dodge Nitro lines up producing 151kW and 314Nm of torque, sent through a 4-speed automatic with variable line pressure (vlp) to a 4WD layout.

The Isuzu MU-X responds with a Diesel making 120kW and 400Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 11 seconds.

The Dodge Nitro has the clear power advantage at 151kW vs 120kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Dodge Nitro measures 4,584mm long on a 2,763mm wheelbase, 276mm shorter than the Isuzu MU-X at 4,860mm (2,855mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Isuzu MU-X generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 397L in the Dodge Nitro and 311L in the Isuzu MU-X, giving the Dodge Nitro a 86L advantage. Fold the rears and you get 1479L vs 2138L. The Isuzu MU-X seats 7 vs 5.

For towing, the Isuzu MU-X leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 2,270kg. That 1,230kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.1m to 11.6m

TightestDodge Nitro SXTightest turn at 11.1m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Dodge Nitro SX
11.1mTighter
Best
Isuzu MU-X LS-M 2.2L 4x2
11.6m
Worst
Dodge Nitro SX
11.1m · Average

Based on 11.1m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Isuzu MU-X LS-M 2.2L 4x2
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestDodge NitroTightest turn at 11.1m, needs the least road to swing around
Dodge NitroTightest11.1 m
Average△ 3-point
Isuzu MU-X11.6 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Dodge Nitro if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Dodge's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Isuzu MU-X if: You need stronger towing, or prefer Isuzu's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Dodge Nitro takes 2 of 3 key spec categories. If boot space matters, the Dodge Nitro has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Dodge Nitro and Isuzu MU-X?

The Isuzu MU-X is the cheapest at $43,900 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Isuzu MU-X uses the least fuel at 6.4L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched — Isuzu MU-X all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Dodge Nitro has the largest boot at 397L.

Which can tow the most?

The Isuzu MU-X has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Dodge Nitro makes the most power at 151kW.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs