CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsFord e-Transit vs Kia EV9
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Ford e-Transit vs Kia EV9

Two electric cars go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecFordKia
Price (RRP)$104,990$97,000
Range (WLTP)307km519km
Battery74 kWh76.1 kWh
Power198kW160kW
0-100 km/h9.4s
Max DC Charge125kW240kW
10-80% Charge Time25 min24 min
Boot Space11000L333L
Towing2,500kg
Warranty5yr / 999.999k km7yr / 999.999k km
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Price Breakdown

The Ford e-Transit starts from $104,990 before on-road costs, while the Kia EV9 opens at $97,000. That makes the Kia EV9 the more affordable entry point by $7,990.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $115,489 and $106,700 respectively.

Both models qualify for Fringe Benefit Tax (FBT) exemption, which is a significant advantage for salary-sacrificed novated leases. Depending on your tax bracket, this can save $5,000-$15,000+ per year compared to an equivalent ICE vehicle.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Kia EV9 counters with heated front seats that the Ford e-Transit does not offer. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Ford e-Transit uses a Electric Motor producing 198kW and 415Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to the wheels.

The Kia EV9 responds with a Electric making 160kW and 350Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9.4 seconds.

The Ford e-Transit has the clear power advantage at 198kW vs 160kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 74kWh (Ford e-Transit) vs 76.1kWh (Kia EV9), giving WLTP ranges of 307km and 519km. DC fast charging peaks at 125kW (Ford e-Transit) vs 240kW (Kia EV9).

Space & Comfort

The Ford e-Transit measures 5,981mm long on a 3,750mm wheelbase, 971mm longer than the Kia EV9 at 5,010mm (3,100mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Ford e-Transit generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 11000L in the Ford e-Transit and 333L in the Kia EV9, giving the Ford e-Transit a 10667L advantage. The Kia EV9 seats 7 vs 5.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.0m diameter

Average

Kia EV9 Air RWD
12.0m
Kia EV9
12.0m · Average

Based on 12.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Ford e-Transit) vs 7 years / 999,999km (Kia EV9). The Kia EV9 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Ford e-Transit if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Ford's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Kia EV9 if: You want the lower entry price, value a longer warranty, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Kia EV9 takes 6 of 8 key spec categories and comes in at a lower price. If boot space matters, the Ford e-Transit has a clear edge. The Kia EV9 adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Published by CarSorted Editorial Team · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Vans · All SUVs