CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Ford Everest vs Isuzu MU-X
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Ford Everest vs Isuzu MU-X

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 23 Oct 2026, price 29 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Ford EverestSport9003
Isuzu MU-XX-TERRAIN 3.0L 4x410?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecFordIsuzu
Price (RRP)$68,990TBC
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$68,990RRP

  • with the Isuzu MU-X's standard kit: $68,990 (nothing to add; 1 with no data, not charged)

No price

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselDiesel
Power184kW140kW
Fuel Economy8.5 L/100km7.6 L/100km
Boot (seats up)259L311L
Towing3,500kg3,500kg
Warranty5yr / No data6yr / 150k km
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Track the Ford Everest & Isuzu MU-X

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

Both the Ford Everest and Isuzu MU-X hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 86% for the Ford Everest and 86% for the Isuzu MU-X.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 7 of 10 key ADAS systems on both.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 9 in the Ford Everest and 8 in the Isuzu MU-X.

Recalls on our record

Ford Everest

  • REC-006683 · published 28 Jul 2026Due to a software issue, the transmission fluid pump gears could fail while driving.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2020
  • REC-006659 · published 13 Jul 2026Due to a software issue, the transmission fluid pump gears could fail while driving.Year range on the notice: 2017 - 2019
  • REC-006541 · published 12 Feb 2026Due to a software issue, under certain circumstances if the battery level drops below a critical threshold, the transmission may shift into Park when the vehicle is travelling at speeds below 6 km/h.Year range on the notice: 2022
  • 12 more on the model page.

Isuzu MU-X

  • REC-006052 · published 8 Aug 2024Due to a software issue, the Engine Control Module (ECM) may incorrectly reduce the engine speed.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2024
  • REC-005647 · published 30 Mar 2023Due to a manufacturing issue, the lower steering shaft attaching bolt may have a torque value lower than the required specification.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
  • REC-003752 · published 1 Dec 2016The fuel tank band fixing bolts may not be tightened to the correct torque specification.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • 2 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Ford Everest features a 12-inch touchscreen paired with a 8-inch digital dash, while the Isuzu MU-X gets a 9-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Ford Everest stands out with wireless charging and ventilated seats — features our data doesn't list for the Isuzu MU-X. The Isuzu MU-X counters with ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Ford Everest uses a Diesel V6 Turbo producing 184kW and 600Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a 4WD layout.

The Isuzu MU-X responds with a Diesel making 140kW and 450Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels.

The Ford Everest has the clear power advantage at 184kW vs 140kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Ford Everest measures 4,914mm long on a 2,900mm wheelbase, 54mm longer than the Isuzu MU-X at 4,860mm (2,855mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Ford Everest generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 259L in the Ford Everest and 311L in the Isuzu MU-X, giving the Isuzu MU-X a 52L advantage. Fold the rears and you get 1823L vs 2138L.

For towing, the Isuzu MU-X leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 3,500kg. That 0kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.6m to 11.8m

TightestIsuzu MU-X X-TERRAIN 3.0L 4x4Tightest turn at 11.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Isuzu MU-X X-TERRAIN 3.0L 4x4
11.6mTighter
Best
Ford Everest Sport
11.8m
Worst
Ford Everest Sport
11.8m · Average

Based on 11.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Isuzu MU-X X-TERRAIN 3.0L 4x4
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestIsuzu MU-XTightest turn at 11.6m, needs the least road to swing around
Ford Everest11.8 m
Average△ 3-point
Isuzu MU-XTightest11.6 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,423/year for the Ford Everest and $2,166/year for the Isuzu MU-X. That is a $257 annual difference in favour of the Isuzu MU-X.

Warranty: 5 years (Ford Everest) vs 6 years / 150,000km (Isuzu MU-X). The Isuzu MU-X has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Ford Everest if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Ford's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Isuzu MU-X if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Isuzu's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Isuzu MU-X: Top CarSorted Score, 77 vs 75

The Isuzu MU-X comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (77 vs 75), taking 3 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: reliability (Isuzu MU-X ahead by 11), performance (Ford Everest ahead by 9), fuel economy (Isuzu MU-X ahead by 8). The Isuzu MU-X will save you roughly $257 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Isuzu MU-X has a clear edge. The Isuzu MU-X adds peace of mind with a longer 6-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Ford Everest and Isuzu MU-X?

The Ford Everest is the cheapest at $68,990 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Isuzu MU-X uses the least fuel at 7.6L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: Ford Everest and Isuzu MU-X all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Isuzu MU-X has the largest boot at 311L with the seats up (2,138L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The Ford Everest has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Isuzu MU-X has the longest warranty that does not depend on dealer servicing at 6 years / 150,000 km.

Which is the most powerful?

The Ford Everest makes the most power at 184kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons
Read our in-depth Ford Everest vs Isuzu MU-X analysis

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs