Ford Everest vs Lexus NX
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 25 Jun 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$68,990RRP
- no option data for this car
$71,700RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Ford Everest & Lexus NX
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Ford Everest starts from $68,990 before on-road costs, while the Lexus NX opens at $71,700. That makes the Ford Everest the more affordable entry point by $2,710.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $75,889 and $78,870 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Lexus NX by roughly $4,990 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
Both the Ford Everest and Lexus NX hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 86% for the Ford Everest and 91% for the Lexus NX.
Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 7 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Ford Everest, against 6 on the Lexus NX.
Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 9 in the Ford Everest and 8 in the Lexus NX.
Recalls on our record
Ford Everest
- REC-006683 · published 28 Jul 2026Due to a software issue, the transmission fluid pump gears could fail while driving.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2020
- REC-006659 · published 13 Jul 2026Due to a software issue, the transmission fluid pump gears could fail while driving.Year range on the notice: 2017 - 2019
- REC-006541 · published 12 Feb 2026Due to a software issue, under certain circumstances if the battery level drops below a critical threshold, the transmission may shift into Park when the vehicle is travelling at speeds below 6 km/h.Year range on the notice: 2022
- 12 more on the model page.
Lexus NX
- REC-006214 · published 13 Dec 2024Due to a programming issue, the Adaptive High Beam System (AHS) LED units (high beam) and AHS ECUs (Electronic Control Unit) may incorrectly detect the signals for switching from low beam to high beam.Year range on the notice: 2023
- REC-005731 · published 20 Jul 2023Due to a manufacturing defect, the DC-DC converter that supports charging the 12V battery may short circuit and overheat resulting in a vehicle fire.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2022
- REC-005525 · published 12 Sep 2022Due to a software issue, the Electronic Parking Brake (EPB) may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2022
- 7 more on the model page.
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The Ford Everest features a 12-inch touchscreen paired with a 8-inch digital dash, while the Lexus NX gets a 9.8-inch display and 8-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Ford Everest stands out with ventilated seats — features our data doesn't list for the Lexus NX. The Lexus NX counters with head-up display, Mark Levinson audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Ford Everest gets leather upholstery while the Lexus NX offers synthetic leather.
Drivetrain
The Ford Everest uses a Diesel V6 Turbo producing 184kW and 600Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a 4WD layout.
The Lexus NX responds with a Hybrid making 179kW and 239Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.7 seconds.
The Ford Everest has the clear power advantage at 184kW vs 179kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Ford Everest measures 4,978mm long on a 2,900mm wheelbase, 318mm longer than the Lexus NX at 4,660mm (2,690mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Ford Everest generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 259L in the Ford Everest and 520L in the Lexus NX, giving the Lexus NX a 261L advantage. Fold the rears and you get 1818L vs 1141L. The Ford Everest seats 7 vs 5.
For towing, the Ford Everest leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 1,500kg. That 2,000kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.4m to 11.8m
Based on 11.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.4m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,423/year for the Ford Everest and $1,425/year for the Lexus NX. That is a $998 annual difference in favour of the Lexus NX.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Ford Everest) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Lexus NX). Both match on warranty length. Capped-price servicing: —4yr (Lexus NX).
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Ford Everest if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need stronger towing, or prefer Ford's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Lexus NX if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Lexus's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Lexus NX: Top CarSorted Score, 79 vs 75, but the Ford Everest is $2,710 cheaper
The Lexus NX comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (79 vs 75), taking 2 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Lexus NX ahead by 32), practicality (Ford Everest ahead by 12), performance (Ford Everest ahead by 9). The Lexus NX will save you roughly $998 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Lexus NX has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Ford Everest and Lexus NX?
The Ford Everest is the cheapest at $68,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Lexus NX by $2,710.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Lexus NX uses the least fuel at 5L/100km on the combined cycle.
Which is safest?
They are evenly matched on crash rating: Ford Everest and Lexus NX all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.
Which has the most boot space?
The Lexus NX has the largest boot at 520L with the seats up (1,141L with the seats folded).
Which can tow the most?
The Ford Everest has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Ford Everest makes the most power at 184kW.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!











