GAC Aion UT vs MG MG4 Urban
Two electric Hatchbacks go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 20 Sep 2026, price 20 Sep 2026
Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
MG MG4 Urban: we're still completing kerb weight, seat count, transmission, turning circle and braked towing.
A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.
$31,990RRP
- no option data for this car
$32,990RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the GAC Aion UT & MG MG4 Urban
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The GAC Aion UT starts from $31,990 before on-road costs, while the MG MG4 Urban opens at $32,990. That makes the GAC Aion UT the more affordable entry point by $1,000.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $35,189 and $36,289 respectively.
Both models currently qualify for the electric-vehicle Fringe Benefits Tax exemption (battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold; battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold), a significant advantage for salary-sacrificed novated leases.
Safety Rundown
Both the GAC Aion UT and MG MG4 Urban hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating.
Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 9 of 10 key ADAS systems on the GAC Aion UT, against 7 on the MG MG4 Urban.
Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the GAC Aion UT and 7 in the MG MG4 Urban.
Recalls on our record
GAC Aion UT
None open on our record
MG MG4 Urban
None open on our record
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
60kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 87kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (6.6kW AC, 87kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
How long to charge
54kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 87kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (6.6kW AC, 87kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The GAC Aion UT features a 14.6-inch touchscreen paired with a 8.8-inch digital dash, while the MG MG4 Urban gets a 12.8-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The GAC Aion UT stands out with Apple CarPlay — features our data doesn't list for the MG MG4 Urban. The MG MG4 Urban counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, wireless charging and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the GAC Aion UT gets pvc upholstery while the MG MG4 Urban offers pu leather. Climate control is 2-zone in the GAC Aion UT and 1-zone in the MG MG4 Urban.
Drivetrain
The GAC Aion UT uses a Electric producing 150kW and 210Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.3 seconds.
The MG MG4 Urban responds with a Electric making 118kW and 250Nm, paired to its gearbox driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.7 seconds.
The GAC Aion UT has the clear power advantage at 150kW vs 118kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the GAC Aion UT is 1.4s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Battery: 60kWh (GAC Aion UT) vs 54kWh (MG MG4 Urban), giving WLTP ranges of 430km and 405km. DC fast charging peaks at 87kW (GAC Aion UT) vs 87kW (MG MG4 Urban).
Space & Comfort
The GAC Aion UT measures 4,270mm long on a 2,750mm wheelbase, 125mm shorter than the MG MG4 Urban at 4,395mm (2,750mm wheelbase).
Boot space is 321L in the GAC Aion UT and 382L in the MG MG4 Urban, giving the MG MG4 Urban a 61L advantage.
0Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.2m diameter
Average
Based on 11.2m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
Average
Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)
Needs about 10.0 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.
U-turn on a wide street
≥ 10 m: clears in one
U-turn on a standard street
7 m: 3-point turn
Standard parking bay
1.9 m wide: fits with room
Tight carpark aisle
6 m: swings in
Narrow laneway
3.5 m: no room to turn
Turning circle ratings
Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).
Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Warranty: 8 years / 999,999km (GAC Aion UT) vs 10 years / 250,000km (MG MG4 Urban). The MG MG4 Urban has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the GAC Aion UT if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, or prefer GAC's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the MG MG4 Urban if: You need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer MG's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
GAC Aion UT: Top CarSorted Score, 75 vs 74
The GAC Aion UT comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (75 vs 74), taking 5 of 7 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: energy efficiency (GAC Aion UT ahead by 16), practicality (MG MG4 Urban ahead by 5), performance (GAC Aion UT ahead by 4). If boot space matters, the MG MG4 Urban has a clear edge. The MG MG4 Urban adds peace of mind with a longer 10-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, GAC Aion UT and MG MG4 Urban?
The GAC Aion UT is the cheapest at $31,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the MG MG4 Urban by $1,000.
Which has the longest driving range?
The GAC Aion UT has the most range at 430km (WLTP).
Which charges fastest?
The GAC Aion UT accepts the highest DC charging at up to 87kW.
Which is safest?
They are evenly matched on crash rating: GAC Aion UT and MG MG4 Urban all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.
Which has the most boot space?
The MG MG4 Urban has the largest boot at 382L with the seats up (1,266L with the seats folded).
Which has the best warranty?
The GAC Aion UT has the longest warranty that does not depend on dealer servicing at 8 years / unlimited km.
Which is the most powerful?
The GAC Aion UT makes the most power at 150kW. The GAC Aion UT is quickest to 100km/h in 7.3s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!







