CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›GAC Aion UT vs GWM ORA
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

GAC Aion UT vs GWM ORA

Two electric Hatchbacks go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 20 Sep 2026, price 25 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
GAC Aion UTPremium11?01
GWM ORALux9?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecGACGWM
Price (RRP)$31,990$31,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$31,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$31,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricElectric
Range430km347km
Battery60 kWh57.7 kWh
Power150kW126kW
0-100 km/h7.3s8.4s
Max DC Charge87kW80kW
10-80% Charge Time—35 min
Boot (seats up)321L228L
Warranty8yr / Unlimited7yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars
V2LYesNo

Track the GAC Aion UT & GWM ORA

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The GAC Aion UT starts from $31,990 before on-road costs, while the GWM ORA opens at $31,990. Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $35,189 and $35,189 respectively.

Both models currently qualify for the electric-vehicle Fringe Benefits Tax exemption (battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold; battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold), a significant advantage for salary-sacrificed novated leases.

Safety Rundown

Both the GAC Aion UT and GWM ORA hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 9 of 10 key ADAS systems on the GAC Aion UT, against 7 on the GWM ORA.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the GAC Aion UT and 6 in the GWM ORA.

Recalls on our record

GAC Aion UT

None open on our record

GWM ORA

  • REC-005843 · published 4 Dec 2023Due to a programming issue, if the operator removes the charging cable without cancelling the charge, an electrical arc between the charging plug and the vehicle may occur.Year range on the notice: 2023

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

60kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

58 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 87kW · 0–80%

41 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (6.6kW AC, 87kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

59kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

57 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 80kW · 0–80%

44 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (6.6kW AC, 80kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The GAC Aion UT features a 14.6-inch touchscreen paired with a 8.8-inch digital dash, while the GWM ORA gets a 10.3-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The GAC Aion UT stands out with Apple CarPlay, heated front seats and V2L — features our data doesn't list for the GWM ORA. The GWM ORA counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the GAC Aion UT gets pvc upholstery while the GWM ORA offers synthetic leather. Climate control is 2-zone in the GAC Aion UT and 1-zone in the GWM ORA.

Drivetrain

The GAC Aion UT uses a Electric producing 150kW and 210Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.3 seconds.

The GWM ORA responds with a Electric making 126kW and 250Nm, paired to a auto driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.4 seconds.

The GAC Aion UT has the clear power advantage at 150kW vs 126kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the GAC Aion UT is 1.1s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 60kWh (GAC Aion UT) vs 57.7kWh (GWM ORA), giving WLTP ranges of 430km and 347km. DC fast charging peaks at 87kW (GAC Aion UT) vs 80kW (GWM ORA).

Space & Comfort

The GAC Aion UT measures 4,270mm long on a 2,750mm wheelbase, 35mm longer than the GWM ORA at 4,235mm (2,650mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the GAC Aion UT generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 321L in the GAC Aion UT and 228L in the GWM ORA, giving the GAC Aion UT a 93L advantage.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.2m to 11.2m

TightestGAC Aion UT PremiumTightest turn at 11.2m, easiest U-turns and carparks
GAC Aion UT Premium
11.2mTighter
Best
GWM ORA Lux
11.2m
Best
GAC Aion UT Premium
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
GWM ORA Lux
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestGAC Aion UTTightest turn at 11.2m, needs the least road to swing around
GAC Aion UTTightest11.2 m
Average△ 3-point
GWM ORA11.2 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 8 years / 999,999km (GAC Aion UT) vs 7 years / 999,999km (GWM ORA). The GAC Aion UT has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the GAC Aion UT if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer GAC's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the GWM ORA if: You or prefer GWM's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

GAC Aion UT: Top CarSorted Score, 75 vs 74

The GAC Aion UT comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (75 vs 74), taking 7 of 7 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: practicality (GAC Aion UT ahead by 6). If boot space matters, the GAC Aion UT has a clear edge. The GAC Aion UT adds peace of mind with a longer 8-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, GAC Aion UT and GWM ORA?

The GAC Aion UT is the cheapest at $31,990 before on-road costs.

Which has the longest driving range?

The GAC Aion UT has the most range at 430km (WLTP).

Which charges fastest?

The GAC Aion UT accepts the highest DC charging at up to 87kW.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: GAC Aion UT and GWM ORA all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The GAC Aion UT has the largest boot at 321L with the seats up.

Which has the best warranty?

The GAC Aion UT has the longest warranty at 8 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The GAC Aion UT makes the most power at 150kW. The GAC Aion UT is quickest to 100km/h in 7.3s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Hatchbacks · Best electric cars