CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›GAC Aion UT vs Toyota Corolla Hatch
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

GAC Aion UT vs Toyota Corolla Hatch

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Hatchbacks compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 20 Sep 2026, price 7 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
GAC Aion UTPremium11?01
Toyota Corolla HatchAscent Sport Hybrid8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecGACToyota
Price (RRP)$31,990$32,110
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$31,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$32,110RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricHybrid
Range (WLTP)430km—
Battery60 kWh—
Power150kW103kW
0-100 km/h7.3s8.1s
Max DC Charge87kW—
Fuel Economy—4 L/100km
Boot (seats up)321L217L
Towing—1,200kg
Warranty8yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data
V2LYesNo

Track the GAC Aion UT & Toyota Corolla Hatch

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The GAC Aion UT starts from $31,990 before on-road costs, while the Toyota Corolla Hatch opens at $32,110. That makes the GAC Aion UT the more affordable entry point by $120.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $35,189 and $35,321 respectively.

The GAC Aion UT currently qualifies for the electric-vehicle FBT exemption, which can dramatically reduce the effective cost for novated lease buyers. The Toyota Corolla Hatch does not: only battery-electric vehicles qualify.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

GAC Aion UT

None open on our record

Toyota Corolla Hatch

  • REC-006390 · published 22 Jul 2025Due to a software programming issue, a memory device in the Combination Meter may deteriorate over time.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
  • REC-006193 · published 2 Dec 2024Due to a software issue in the skid control unit ECU, a higher pedal force may be required increasing the braking distance under certain driving conditions.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2024
  • REC-001314 · published 5 Aug 2020These vehicles use software to control the hybrid system.Year range on the notice: 2014 - 2019
  • 4 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

60kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

58 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 87kW · 0–80%

41 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (6.6kW AC, 87kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The GAC Aion UT features a 14.6-inch touchscreen paired with a 8.8-inch digital dash, while the Toyota Corolla Hatch gets a 8-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The GAC Aion UT stands out with Apple CarPlay, heated front seats and V2L — features our data doesn't list for the Toyota Corolla Hatch. The Toyota Corolla Hatch counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the GAC Aion UT gets pvc upholstery while the Toyota Corolla Hatch offers cloth.

Drivetrain

The GAC Aion UT uses a Electric producing 150kW and 210Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.3 seconds.

The Toyota Corolla Hatch responds with a 1.8L 4-cyl VVT-i Hybrid making 103kW and 142Nm, paired to a cvt driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.1 seconds.

The GAC Aion UT has the clear power advantage at 150kW vs 103kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the GAC Aion UT is 0.8s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The GAC Aion UT measures 4,270mm long on a 2,750mm wheelbase, 105mm shorter than the Toyota Corolla Hatch at 4,375mm (2,640mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the GAC Aion UT generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 321L in the GAC Aion UT and 217L in the Toyota Corolla Hatch, giving the GAC Aion UT a 104L advantage.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8m to 11.2m

TightestToyota Corolla Hatch Ascent Sport HybridTightest turn at 10.8m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Toyota Corolla Hatch Ascent Sport Hybrid
10.8mTighter
Best
GAC Aion UT Premium
11.2m
Worst
GAC Aion UT Premium
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Toyota Corolla Hatch Ascent Sport Hybrid
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestToyota Corolla HatchTightest turn at 10.8m, needs the least road to swing around
GAC Aion UT11.2 m
Average△ 3-point
Toyota Corolla HatchTightest10.8 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 8 years / 999,999km (GAC Aion UT) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota Corolla Hatch). The GAC Aion UT has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the GAC Aion UT if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer GAC's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota Corolla Hatch if: You or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (75 vs 75). The GAC Aion UT and Toyota Corolla Hatch trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. If boot space matters, the GAC Aion UT has a clear edge. The GAC Aion UT adds peace of mind with a longer 8-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, GAC Aion UT and Toyota Corolla Hatch?

The GAC Aion UT is the cheapest at $31,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Toyota Corolla Hatch by $120.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Toyota Corolla Hatch uses the least fuel at 4L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

GAC Aion UT holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Toyota Corolla Hatch, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The GAC Aion UT has the largest boot at 321L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Toyota Corolla Hatch has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,200kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The GAC Aion UT has the longest warranty at 8 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The GAC Aion UT makes the most power at 150kW. The GAC Aion UT is quickest to 100km/h in 7.3s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Hatchbacks · Best electric cars · Best hybrid cars