CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsGenesis G80 vs Audi A6
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Genesis G80 vs Audi A6

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecGenesisAudi
Price (RRP)$104,200$123,600
Fuel typePetrolDiesel
Power224kW210kW
0-100 km/h6s5.6s
Fuel Economy9 L/100km6.9 L/100km
Boot Space424L530L
Towing2,500kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data

Track the Genesis G80 & Audi A6

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Genesis G80 starts from $104,200 before on-road costs, while the Audi A6 opens at $123,600. That makes the Genesis G80 the more affordable entry point by $19,400.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $114,620 and $135,960 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Audi A6 by roughly $2,990 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Genesis G80 stands out with Apple CarPlay that you will not find on the Audi A6. The Audi A6 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Genesis G80 uses a 2.5L turbo four-cylinder (T-GDi) producing 224kW and 422Nm of torque, sent through a 8at - electronic controlled 8 speed automatic transmission with cpa (centrifugal pendulum absorber) lock-up torque converter to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 6 seconds.

The Audi A6 responds with a Diesel making 210kW and 620Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.6 seconds.

The Genesis G80 has the clear power advantage at 224kW vs 210kW. In the real-world sprint, the Audi A6 is 0.4s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Genesis G80 measures 5,005mm long on a 3,010mm wheelbase, 66mm longer than the Audi A6 at 4,939mm (2,924mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Genesis G80 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 424L in the Genesis G80 and 530L in the Audi A6, giving the Audi A6 a 106L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.6m to 11.7m

TightestGenesis G80 2.5T SignatureTightest turn at 11.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Genesis G80 2.5T Signature
11.6mTighter
Best
Audi A6 45 TDI quattro
11.7m
Worst
Genesis G80 2.5T Signature
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Audi A6 45 TDI quattro
11.7m · Average

Based on 11.7m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestGenesis G80Tightest turn at 11.6m, needs the least road to swing around
Genesis G80Tightest11.6 m
Average△ 3-point
Audi A611.7 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,565/year for the Genesis G80 and $1,967/year for the Audi A6. That is a $598 annual difference in favour of the Audi A6.

Estimated annual total: $2,565 (Genesis G80) vs $1,967 (Audi A6). The Audi A6 saves you roughly $598 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 5 years (Genesis G80) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Audi A6). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Genesis G80 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, or prefer Genesis's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Audi A6 if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Audi's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Audi A6 takes 3 of 5 key spec categories. The Audi A6 will save you roughly $598 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Audi A6 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Genesis G80 and Audi A6?

The Genesis G80 is the cheapest at $104,200 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Audi A6 by $19,400.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Audi A6 uses the least fuel at 6.9L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched — Genesis G80 all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Audi A6 has the largest boot at 530L.

Which can tow the most?

The Audi A6 has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Genesis G80 makes the most power at 224kW. The Audi A6 is quickest to 100km/h in 5.6s.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best family cars · Best hybrid cars