CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Genesis GV70 vs Volkswagen Touareg
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Genesis GV70 vs Volkswagen Touareg

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 25 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Genesis GV70Advanced 2.5T9?03
Volkswagen Touareg170TDI7?05

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecGenesisVolkswagen
Price (RRP)$80,300$86,790
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$80,300RRP

  • with the Volkswagen Touareg's standard kit: $80,300 (nothing to add)

$86,790RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolDiesel
Power224kW170kW
0-100 km/h7.2s8s
Fuel Economy10.3 L/100km7.3 L/100km
Boot (seats up)542L810L
Towing2,200kg3,500kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data

Track the Genesis GV70 & Volkswagen Touareg

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Genesis GV70 starts from $80,300 before on-road costs, while the Volkswagen Touareg opens at $86,790. That makes the Genesis GV70 the more affordable entry point by $6,490.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $88,330 and $95,469 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Volkswagen Touareg by roughly $4,275 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Genesis GV70

  • REC-006682 · published 24 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the fuel pipe connecting fuel rails may become loose.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2025
  • REC-006332 · published 8 Apr 2025Due to a software issue, the instrument panel cluster may fail to display the visual seat belt warnings, vehicle speed, fuel level, engine status and other critical safety information.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2024
  • REC-006055 · published 12 Aug 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, the fuel pump impeller may become deformed under certain environmental conditions, interrupting the fuel supply.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2022
  • 1 more on the model page.

Volkswagen Touareg

  • REC-006525 · published 8 Jan 2026Due to a manufacturing issue, the cell modules installed in the high voltage battery may be defective and overheat during charging.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2024
  • REC-004990 · published 4 Nov 2021If the tailgate is opened and manually pushed up too far the pre-compressed coil springs may become detached from the boot strut and detach with great force from the mounting.Year range on the notice: 2019
  • REC-001677 · published 23 Jul 2021Some nuts fitted to the rear axle assembly did not meet manufacturing specifications and may break.Year range on the notice: 2021
  • 3 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Genesis GV70 features a 14.5-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Volkswagen Touareg gets a 15-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Genesis GV70 stands out with head-up display, panoramic roof, heated front seats, ventilated seats, Genesis Audio audio and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Volkswagen Touareg. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Genesis GV70 uses a Petrol producing 224kW and 422Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.2 seconds.

The Volkswagen Touareg responds with a Diesel making 170kW and 500Nm, paired to a auto driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8 seconds.

The Genesis GV70 has the clear power advantage at 224kW vs 170kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Genesis GV70 is 0.8s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Genesis GV70 measures 4,715mm long on a 2,875mm wheelbase, 174mm shorter than the Volkswagen Touareg at 4,889mm (2,894mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Volkswagen Touareg generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 542L in the Genesis GV70 and 810L in the Volkswagen Touareg, giving the Volkswagen Touareg a 268L advantage.

For towing, the Volkswagen Touareg leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 2,200kg. That 1,300kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.5m to 12.0m

TightestGenesis GV70 Advanced 2.5TTightest turn at 11.5m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Genesis GV70 Advanced 2.5T
11.5mTighter
Best
Volkswagen Touareg 170TDI
12.0m
Worst
Genesis GV70 Advanced 2.5T
11.5m · Average

Based on 11.5m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Volkswagen Touareg 170TDI
12.0m · Average

Based on 12.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestGenesis GV70Tightest turn at 11.5m, needs the least road to swing around
Genesis GV70Tightest11.5 m
Average△ 3-point
Volkswagen Touareg12.0 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,936/year for the Genesis GV70 and $2,081/year for the Volkswagen Touareg. That is a $855 annual difference in favour of the Volkswagen Touareg.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Genesis GV70) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Volkswagen Touareg). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Genesis GV70 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, or prefer Genesis's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Volkswagen Touareg if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer Volkswagen's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Volkswagen Touareg: Top CarSorted Score, 72 vs 70, but the Genesis GV70 is $6,490 cheaper

The Volkswagen Touareg comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (72 vs 70), taking 3 of 6 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Volkswagen Touareg ahead by 27), safety (Genesis GV70 ahead by 25), practicality (Volkswagen Touareg ahead by 20). The Volkswagen Touareg will save you roughly $855 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Volkswagen Touareg has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Genesis GV70 and Volkswagen Touareg?

The Genesis GV70 is the cheapest at $80,300 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Volkswagen Touareg by $6,490.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Volkswagen Touareg uses the least fuel at 7.3L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Genesis GV70 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Volkswagen Touareg, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Volkswagen Touareg has the largest boot at 810L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Volkswagen Touareg has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Genesis GV70 makes the most power at 224kW. The Genesis GV70 is quickest to 100km/h in 7.2s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs