CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›GWM Tank 300 vs MINI Countryman
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

GWM Tank 300 vs MINI Countryman

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 8 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
GWM Tank 300Lux10?02
MINI CountrymanC Core11?01

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecGWMMINI
Price (RRP)$49,990$49,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$49,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$49,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power162kW125kW
0-100 km/h9.5s9s
Fuel Economy9.5 L/100km6.6 L/100km
Boot (seats up)550L460L
Towing3,000kg1,500kg
Warranty7yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Track the GWM Tank 300 & MINI Countryman

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The GWM Tank 300 starts from $49,990 before on-road costs, while the MINI Countryman opens at $49,990. Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $54,989 and $54,989 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the MINI Countryman by roughly $4,135 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

Both the GWM Tank 300 and MINI Countryman hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 88% for the GWM Tank 300 and 83% for the MINI Countryman.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 6 of 10 key ADAS systems on both.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 6 in the GWM Tank 300 and 9 in the MINI Countryman.

Recalls on our record

GWM Tank 300

  • REC-006516 · published 24 Dec 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the shielding ring in the high voltage wiring harness may not be properly grounded.Year range on the notice: 2025
  • REC-006024 · published 22 Jul 2024The adjusting rod used to operate the vehicle jack is of incorrect specification and may not function as intended.Year range on the notice: 2023

MINI Countryman

  • REC-006442 · published 8 Oct 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the front passenger and/or driver seatbelts may not meet the required specifications.Year range on the notice: 2025
  • REC-006091 · published 2 Oct 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, a component of the brake booster system may have been incorrectly welded and could break.Year range on the notice: 2024
  • REC-001008 · published 26 Sep 2018The fault affects the crash protection plate of the high pressure fuel pump in the engine compartment.Year range on the notice: 2016 - 2018

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The GWM Tank 300 features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the MINI Countryman gets a 9.4-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The GWM Tank 300 stands out with panoramic roof — features our data doesn't list for the MINI Countryman. The MINI Countryman counters with head-up display, wireless charging and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the GWM Tank 300 gets synthetic leather upholstery while the MINI Countryman offers synthetic leather / cloth.

Drivetrain

The GWM Tank 300 uses a Petrol producing 162kW and 380Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a 4WD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.5 seconds.

The MINI Countryman responds with a Petrol Turbo making 125kW and 280Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9 seconds.

The GWM Tank 300 has the clear power advantage at 162kW vs 125kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the MINI Countryman is 0.5s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The GWM Tank 300 measures 4,715mm long on a 2,750mm wheelbase, 271mm longer than the MINI Countryman at 4,444mm (2,692mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the GWM Tank 300 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 550L in the GWM Tank 300 and 460L in the MINI Countryman, giving the GWM Tank 300 a 90L advantage.

For towing, the GWM Tank 300 leads with a 3,000kg braked capacity vs 1,500kg. That 1,500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.6m to 12.0m

TightestMINI Countryman C CoreTightest turn at 11.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
MINI Countryman C Core
11.6mTighter
Best
GWM Tank 300 Lux
12.0m
Worst
GWM Tank 300 Lux
12.0m · Average

Based on 12.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
MINI Countryman C Core
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestMINI CountrymanTightest turn at 11.6m, needs the least road to swing around
GWM Tank 30012.0 m
Average△ 3-point
MINI CountrymanTightest11.6 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,708/year for the GWM Tank 300 and $1,881/year for the MINI Countryman. That is a $827 annual difference in favour of the MINI Countryman.

Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (GWM Tank 300) vs 5 years / 999,999km (MINI Countryman). The GWM Tank 300 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the GWM Tank 300 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer GWM's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the MINI Countryman if: You want lower running costs, or prefer MINI's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

MINI Countryman: Top CarSorted Score, 76 vs 74

The MINI Countryman comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (76 vs 74), taking 2 of 6 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (MINI Countryman ahead by 26), practicality (GWM Tank 300 ahead by 17), safety (MINI Countryman ahead by 6). The MINI Countryman will save you roughly $827 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the GWM Tank 300 has a clear edge. The GWM Tank 300 adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, GWM Tank 300 and MINI Countryman?

The GWM Tank 300 is the cheapest at $49,990 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The MINI Countryman uses the least fuel at 6.6L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: GWM Tank 300 and MINI Countryman all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The GWM Tank 300 has the largest boot at 550L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The GWM Tank 300 has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,000kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The GWM Tank 300 has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The GWM Tank 300 makes the most power at 162kW. The MINI Countryman is quickest to 100km/h in 9s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs