GWM Tank 300 vs KGM Rexton
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 8 Sep 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$49,990RRP
- with the KGM Rexton's standard kit: $49,990 (nothing to add)
$50,000RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the GWM Tank 300 & KGM Rexton
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The GWM Tank 300 starts from $49,990 before on-road costs, while the KGM Rexton opens at $50,000. That makes the GWM Tank 300 the more affordable entry point by $10.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $54,989 and $55,000 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the KGM Rexton by roughly $1,140 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
GWM Tank 300
- REC-006516 · published 24 Dec 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the shielding ring in the high voltage wiring harness may not be properly grounded.Year range on the notice: 2025
- REC-006024 · published 22 Jul 2024The adjusting rod used to operate the vehicle jack is of incorrect specification and may not function as intended.Year range on the notice: 2023
KGM Rexton
- REC-006327 · published 8 Apr 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, under certain driving conditions the engine cooling fan fuse may fail.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2024
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The GWM Tank 300 features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the KGM Rexton gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The GWM Tank 300 stands out with panoramic roof — features our data doesn't list for the KGM Rexton. The KGM Rexton counters with ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the GWM Tank 300 gets synthetic leather upholstery while the KGM Rexton offers leather.
Drivetrain
The GWM Tank 300 uses a Petrol producing 162kW and 380Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a 4WD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.5 seconds.
The KGM Rexton responds with a Turbo DDi Diesel making 149kW and 441Nm, paired to a 8-speed automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 11.5 seconds.
The GWM Tank 300 has the clear power advantage at 162kW vs 149kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the GWM Tank 300 is 2.0s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The GWM Tank 300 measures 4,715mm long on a 2,750mm wheelbase, 135mm shorter than the KGM Rexton at 4,850mm (2,865mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the KGM Rexton generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 550L in the GWM Tank 300 and 236L in the KGM Rexton, giving the GWM Tank 300 a 314L advantage. The KGM Rexton seats 7 vs 5.
For towing, the KGM Rexton leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 3,000kg. That 500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.6m to 12.0m
Based on 12.0m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.6m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,708/year for the GWM Tank 300 and $2,480/year for the KGM Rexton. That is a $228 annual difference in favour of the KGM Rexton.
Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (GWM Tank 300) vs 7 years / 999,999km (KGM Rexton). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the GWM Tank 300 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer GWM's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the KGM Rexton if: You want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer KGM's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
GWM Tank 300: Top CarSorted Score, 74 vs 69
The GWM Tank 300 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (74 vs 69), taking 4 of 6 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: safety (GWM Tank 300 ahead by 25), fuel economy (KGM Rexton ahead by 7), performance (GWM Tank 300 ahead by 6). The KGM Rexton will save you roughly $228 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the GWM Tank 300 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, GWM Tank 300 and KGM Rexton?
The GWM Tank 300 is the cheapest at $49,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the KGM Rexton by $10.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The KGM Rexton uses the least fuel at 8.7L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
GWM Tank 300 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for KGM Rexton, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The GWM Tank 300 has the largest boot at 550L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The KGM Rexton has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The GWM Tank 300 makes the most power at 162kW. The GWM Tank 300 is quickest to 100km/h in 9.5s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!







