CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Jaecoo J8 vs KGM Rexton
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Jaecoo J8 vs KGM Rexton

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 4 Jul 2026

Winner
Jaecoo J8
Jaecoo

Jaecoo J8

24 of 27 standard · no option data · 3 no data

From $59,990

Body

SUV

Fuel type

Plug-in Hybrid

Engine

Plug-in Hybrid

Power

315kW

Economy

1.2 kWh/100km

Safety

ANCAP: no data

Boot (seats up)

200L

79CarSorted Score / 100

Top CarSorted Score, 79 vs 69, but the KGM Rexton is $9,990 cheaper

KGM Rexton
KGM

KGM Rexton

18 of 27 standard · no option data · 9 no data

From $50,000

Body

SUV

Fuel type

Diesel

Engine

Turbo DDi Diesel

Power

149kW

Economy

8.7 L/100km

Safety

ANCAP: no data

Boot (seats up)

236L

69CarSorted Score / 100

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Jaecoo J8SHS Summit AWD10?02
KGM RextonELX9?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Jaecoo J8: we're still completing kerb weight, 0-100km/h, turning circle and energy consumption.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecJaecooKGM
Price (RRP)$59,990$50,000
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$59,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$50,000RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePlug-in HybridDiesel
Range (WLTP)134km—
Battery34.4 kWh—
Electric range134km—
Power315kW149kW
0-100 km/h—11.5s
Max DC Charge70kW—
Fuel Economy1.2 kWh/100km8.7 L/100km
Boot (seats up)200L236L
Towing1,600kg3,500kg
Warranty8yr / Unlimited7yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data
V2LYes (6.6kW)No

Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.

Track the Jaecoo J8 & KGM Rexton

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Jaecoo J8 starts from $59,990 before on-road costs, while the KGM Rexton opens at $50,000. That makes the KGM Rexton the more affordable entry point by $9,990.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $65,989 and $55,000 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Jaecoo J8 by roughly $12,110 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Jaecoo J8

None open on our record

KGM Rexton

  • REC-006327 · published 8 Apr 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, under certain driving conditions the engine cooling fan fuse may fail.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2024

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

34.4kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

33 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 70kW · 0–80%

29 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC, 70kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Jaecoo J8 features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the KGM Rexton gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Jaecoo J8 stands out with head-up display, wireless charging, panoramic roof, heated front seats, ventilated seats, V2L and Sony audio — features our data doesn't list for the KGM Rexton. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Jaecoo J8 gets leather-appointed upholstery while the KGM Rexton offers leather. Climate control is 3-zone in the Jaecoo J8 and 2-zone in the KGM Rexton.

Drivetrain

The Jaecoo J8 uses a Plug-in Hybrid producing 315kW and 580Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout.

The KGM Rexton responds with a Turbo DDi Diesel making 149kW and 441Nm, paired to a 8-speed automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 11.5 seconds.

The Jaecoo J8 has the clear power advantage at 315kW vs 149kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Jaecoo J8 measures 4,820mm long on a 2,820mm wheelbase, 30mm shorter than the KGM Rexton at 4,850mm (2,865mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the KGM Rexton generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 200L in the Jaecoo J8 and 236L in the KGM Rexton, giving the KGM Rexton a 36L advantage.

For towing, the KGM Rexton leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 1,600kg. That 1,900kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.6m diameter

Average

KGM Rexton ELX
11.6m
←
KGM Rexton ELX
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.6 m Ø

Average

9.0 m road
KGM Rexton Turning circle · Ø 11.6 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 10.1 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

!

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: 3-point turn

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

2.0 m wide: fits with room

!

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: careful, tight swing

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $58/year for the Jaecoo J8 and $2,480/year for the KGM Rexton. That is a $2,422 annual difference in favour of the Jaecoo J8.

Warranty: 8 years / 999,999km (Jaecoo J8) vs 7 years / 999,999km (KGM Rexton). The Jaecoo J8 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Jaecoo J8 if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Jaecoo's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the KGM Rexton if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer KGM's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Jaecoo J8: Top CarSorted Score, 79 vs 69, but the KGM Rexton is $9,990 cheaper

The Jaecoo J8 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (79 vs 69), taking 3 of 6 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Jaecoo J8 ahead by 43), performance (Jaecoo J8 ahead by 29), practicality (KGM Rexton ahead by 17). The Jaecoo J8 will save you roughly $2,422 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the KGM Rexton has a clear edge. The Jaecoo J8 adds peace of mind with a longer 8-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Jaecoo J8 and KGM Rexton?

The KGM Rexton is the cheapest at $50,000 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Jaecoo J8 by $9,990.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Jaecoo J8 uses the least fuel at 1.2L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Jaecoo J8 and KGM Rexton carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The KGM Rexton has the largest boot at 236L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The KGM Rexton has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Jaecoo J8 has the longest warranty at 8 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Jaecoo J8 makes the most power at 315kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best electric SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs