CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Jaecoo J8 vs MINI Countryman
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Jaecoo J8 vs MINI Countryman

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 4 Jul 2026

Winner
Jaecoo J8
Jaecoo

Jaecoo J8

24 of 27 standard · no option data · 3 no data

From $59,990

Body

SUV

Fuel type

Plug-in Hybrid

Engine

Plug-in Hybrid

Power

315kW

Economy

1.2 kWh/100km

Safety

ANCAP: no data

Boot (seats up)

200L

79CarSorted Score / 100

Top CarSorted Score, 79 vs 76, but the MINI Countryman is $10,000 cheaper

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Jaecoo J8SHS Summit AWD10?02
MINI CountrymanC Core11?01

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Jaecoo J8: we're still completing kerb weight, 0-100km/h, turning circle and energy consumption.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecJaecooMINI
Price (RRP)$59,990$49,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$59,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$49,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePlug-in HybridPetrol
Range (WLTP)134km—
Battery34.4 kWh—
Electric range134km—
Power315kW125kW
0-100 km/h—9s
Max DC Charge70kW—
Fuel Economy1.2 kWh/100km6.6 L/100km
Boot (seats up)200L460L
Towing1,600kg1,500kg
Warranty8yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars
V2LYes (6.6kW)No

Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.

Track the Jaecoo J8 & MINI Countryman

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Jaecoo J8 starts from $59,990 before on-road costs, while the MINI Countryman opens at $49,990. That makes the MINI Countryman the more affordable entry point by $10,000.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $65,989 and $54,989 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Jaecoo J8 by roughly $9,115 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Jaecoo J8

None open on our record

MINI Countryman

  • REC-006442 · published 8 Oct 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the front passenger and/or driver seatbelts may not meet the required specifications.Year range on the notice: 2025
  • REC-006091 · published 2 Oct 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, a component of the brake booster system may have been incorrectly welded and could break.Year range on the notice: 2024
  • REC-001008 · published 26 Sep 2018The fault affects the crash protection plate of the high pressure fuel pump in the engine compartment.Year range on the notice: 2016 - 2018

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

34.4kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

33 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 70kW · 0–80%

29 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC, 70kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Jaecoo J8 features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the MINI Countryman gets a 9.4-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Jaecoo J8 stands out with panoramic roof, heated front seats, ventilated seats, V2L and Sony audio — features our data doesn't list for the MINI Countryman. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Jaecoo J8 gets leather-appointed upholstery while the MINI Countryman offers synthetic leather / cloth. Climate control is 3-zone in the Jaecoo J8 and 2-zone in the MINI Countryman.

Drivetrain

The Jaecoo J8 uses a Plug-in Hybrid producing 315kW and 580Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout.

The MINI Countryman responds with a Petrol Turbo making 125kW and 280Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9 seconds.

The Jaecoo J8 has the clear power advantage at 315kW vs 125kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Jaecoo J8 measures 4,820mm long on a 2,820mm wheelbase, 376mm longer than the MINI Countryman at 4,444mm (2,692mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Jaecoo J8 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 200L in the Jaecoo J8 and 460L in the MINI Countryman, giving the MINI Countryman a 260L advantage. The Jaecoo J8 seats 7 vs 5.

For towing, the Jaecoo J8 leads with a 1,600kg braked capacity vs 1,500kg. That 100kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.6m diameter

Average

MINI Countryman C Core
11.6m
←
MINI Countryman C Core
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.6 m Ø

Average

9.0 m road
MINI Countryman Turning circle · Ø 11.6 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 10.4 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

!

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: 3-point turn

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.8 m wide: fits with room

!

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: careful, tight swing

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $58/year for the Jaecoo J8 and $1,881/year for the MINI Countryman. That is a $1,823 annual difference in favour of the Jaecoo J8.

Warranty: 8 years / 999,999km (Jaecoo J8) vs 5 years / 999,999km (MINI Countryman). The Jaecoo J8 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Jaecoo J8 if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Jaecoo's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the MINI Countryman if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, or prefer MINI's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Jaecoo J8: Top CarSorted Score, 79 vs 76, but the MINI Countryman is $10,000 cheaper

The Jaecoo J8 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (79 vs 76), taking 4 of 6 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: performance (Jaecoo J8 ahead by 25), fuel economy (Jaecoo J8 ahead by 24), safety (MINI Countryman ahead by 23). The Jaecoo J8 will save you roughly $1,823 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the MINI Countryman has a clear edge. The Jaecoo J8 adds peace of mind with a longer 8-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Jaecoo J8 and MINI Countryman?

The MINI Countryman is the cheapest at $49,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Jaecoo J8 by $10,000.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Jaecoo J8 uses the least fuel at 1.2L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

MINI Countryman holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Jaecoo J8, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The MINI Countryman has the largest boot at 460L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Jaecoo J8 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,600kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Jaecoo J8 has the longest warranty at 8 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Jaecoo J8 makes the most power at 315kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best electric SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs