CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›MINI Countryman vs Mitsubishi Pajero Sport
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

MINI Countryman vs Mitsubishi Pajero Sport

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 4 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
MINI CountrymanC Core11?01
Mitsubishi Pajero SportGLX4?08

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecMINIMitsubishi
Price (RRP)$49,990$51,540
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$49,990RRP

  • with the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport's standard kit: $49,990 (nothing to add)

$51,540RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolDiesel
Power125kW133kW
0-100 km/h9s11.5s
Fuel Economy6.6 L/100km8 L/100km
Boot (seats up)460L673L
Towing1,500kg3,100kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited10yr / 200k km
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data

Track the MINI Countryman & Mitsubishi Pajero Sport

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The MINI Countryman starts from $49,990 before on-road costs, while the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport opens at $51,540. That makes the MINI Countryman the more affordable entry point by $1,550.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $54,989 and $56,694 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the MINI Countryman by roughly $1,995 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

MINI Countryman

  • REC-006442 · published 8 Oct 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the front passenger and/or driver seatbelts may not meet the required specifications.Year range on the notice: 2025
  • REC-006091 · published 2 Oct 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, a component of the brake booster system may have been incorrectly welded and could break.Year range on the notice: 2024
  • REC-001008 · published 26 Sep 2018The fault affects the crash protection plate of the high pressure fuel pump in the engine compartment.Year range on the notice: 2016 - 2018

Mitsubishi Pajero Sport

  • REC-005634 · published 20 Mar 2023The product was sold without the warning information that is required for products containing button/coin batteries.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
  • REC-001035 · published 5 Dec 2016Mitsubishi Motors Corporation has identified that insufficient anti corrosion coating was applied to the end cap on the outer tube of the tailgate gas springs, and this may result in corrosion.Year range on the notice: 2010 - 2016

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The MINI Countryman features a 9.4-inch touchscreen, while the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport gets a 8-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The MINI Countryman stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, wireless charging, power tailgate and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport. The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport counters with Apple CarPlay. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the MINI Countryman gets synthetic leather / cloth upholstery while the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport offers cloth. Climate control is 2-zone in the MINI Countryman and 1-zone in the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport.

Drivetrain

The MINI Countryman uses a Petrol Turbo producing 125kW and 280Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9 seconds.

The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport responds with a Diesel making 133kW and 430Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 11.5 seconds.

The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport has the clear power advantage at 133kW vs 125kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the MINI Countryman is 2.5s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The MINI Countryman measures 4,444mm long on a 2,692mm wheelbase, 396mm shorter than the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport at 4,840mm (2,800mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 460L in the MINI Countryman and 673L in the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport, giving the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport a 213L advantage.

For towing, the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport leads with a 3,100kg braked capacity vs 1,500kg. That 1,600kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.2m to 11.6m

TightestMitsubishi Pajero Sport GLXTightest turn at 11.2m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Mitsubishi Pajero Sport GLX
11.2mTighter
Best
MINI Countryman C Core
11.6m
Worst
MINI Countryman C Core
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Mitsubishi Pajero Sport GLX
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestMitsubishi Pajero SportTightest turn at 11.2m, needs the least road to swing around
MINI Countryman11.6 m
Average△ 3-point
Mitsubishi Pajero SportTightest11.2 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,881/year for the MINI Countryman and $2,280/year for the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport. That is a $399 annual difference in favour of the MINI Countryman.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (MINI Countryman) vs 10 years / 200,000km (Mitsubishi Pajero Sport). The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the MINI Countryman if: You want the lower entry price, want lower running costs, or prefer MINI's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Mitsubishi's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (76 vs 70). The MINI Countryman and Mitsubishi Pajero Sport trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The MINI Countryman will save you roughly $399 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport has a clear edge. The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport adds peace of mind with a longer 10-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, MINI Countryman and Mitsubishi Pajero Sport?

The MINI Countryman is the cheapest at $49,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport by $1,550.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The MINI Countryman uses the least fuel at 6.6L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

MINI Countryman holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Mitsubishi Pajero Sport, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport has the largest boot at 673L with the seats up (1,500L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,100kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport has the longest warranty at 10 years / 200k km.

Which is the most powerful?

The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport makes the most power at 133kW. The MINI Countryman is quickest to 100km/h in 9s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs