CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›CUPRA Ateca vs MINI Countryman
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

CUPRA Ateca vs MINI Countryman

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 4 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
CUPRA AtecaV11?01
MINI CountrymanC Core11?01

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecCUPRAMINI
Price (RRP)$49,888$49,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$49,888RRP

  • no option data for this car

$49,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power140kW125kW
0-100 km/h7.2s9s
Fuel Economy7.1 L/100km6.6 L/100km
Boot (seats up)485L460L
Towing1,900kg1,500kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the CUPRA Ateca & MINI Countryman

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The CUPRA Ateca starts from $49,888 before on-road costs, while the MINI Countryman opens at $49,990. That makes the CUPRA Ateca the more affordable entry point by $102.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $54,877 and $54,989 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

CUPRA Ateca

  • REC-006608 · published 12 May 2026Electric power steering software fault can disable assistanceYear range on the notice: 2024 - 2026

MINI Countryman

  • REC-006442 · published 8 Oct 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the front passenger and/or driver seatbelts may not meet the required specifications.Year range on the notice: 2025
  • REC-006091 · published 2 Oct 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, a component of the brake booster system may have been incorrectly welded and could break.Year range on the notice: 2024
  • REC-001008 · published 26 Sep 2018The fault affects the crash protection plate of the high pressure fuel pump in the engine compartment.Year range on the notice: 2016 - 2018

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The CUPRA Ateca features a 9.2-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the MINI Countryman gets a 9.4-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The CUPRA Ateca stands out with heated front seats — features our data doesn't list for the MINI Countryman. The MINI Countryman counters with head-up display. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the CUPRA Ateca gets leather-appointed upholstery while the MINI Countryman offers synthetic leather / cloth.

Drivetrain

The CUPRA Ateca uses a 4-cyl Turbo Petrol producing 140kW and 320Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.2 seconds.

The MINI Countryman responds with a Petrol Turbo making 125kW and 280Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9 seconds.

The CUPRA Ateca has the clear power advantage at 140kW vs 125kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the CUPRA Ateca is 1.8s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The CUPRA Ateca measures 4,381mm long on a 2,630mm wheelbase, 63mm shorter than the MINI Countryman at 4,444mm (2,692mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the MINI Countryman generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 485L in the CUPRA Ateca and 460L in the MINI Countryman, giving the CUPRA Ateca a 25L advantage.

For towing, the CUPRA Ateca leads with a 1,900kg braked capacity vs 1,500kg. That 400kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8m to 11.6m

TightestCUPRA Ateca VTightest turn at 10.8m, easiest U-turns and carparks
CUPRA Ateca V
10.8mTighter
Best
MINI Countryman C Core
11.6m
Worst
CUPRA Ateca V
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
MINI Countryman C Core
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestCUPRA AtecaTightest turn at 10.8m, needs the least road to swing around
CUPRA AtecaTightest10.8 m
Good△ 3-point
MINI Countryman11.6 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,024/year for the CUPRA Ateca and $1,881/year for the MINI Countryman. That is a $143 annual difference in favour of the MINI Countryman.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (CUPRA Ateca) vs 5 years / 999,999km (MINI Countryman). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the CUPRA Ateca if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer CUPRA's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the MINI Countryman if: You want lower running costs, or prefer MINI's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

MINI Countryman: Top CarSorted Score, 76 vs 70

The MINI Countryman comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (76 vs 70), taking 1 of 6 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (MINI Countryman ahead by 31), performance (CUPRA Ateca ahead by 11), fuel economy (MINI Countryman ahead by 4). The MINI Countryman will save you roughly $143 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, CUPRA Ateca and MINI Countryman?

The CUPRA Ateca is the cheapest at $49,888 before on-road costs. That undercuts the MINI Countryman by $102.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The MINI Countryman uses the least fuel at 6.6L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

MINI Countryman holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for CUPRA Ateca, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The CUPRA Ateca has the largest boot at 485L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The CUPRA Ateca has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,900kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The CUPRA Ateca makes the most power at 140kW. The CUPRA Ateca is quickest to 100km/h in 7.2s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs