CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›KGM Rexton vs MINI Countryman
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

KGM Rexton vs MINI Countryman

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 4 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
KGM RextonELX9?03
MINI CountrymanC Core11?01

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecKGMMINI
Price (RRP)$50,000$49,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$50,000RRP

  • no option data for this car

$49,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselPetrol
Power149kW125kW
0-100 km/h11.5s9s
Fuel Economy8.7 L/100km6.6 L/100km
Boot (seats up)236L460L
Towing3,500kg1,500kg
Warranty7yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the KGM Rexton & MINI Countryman

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The KGM Rexton starts from $50,000 before on-road costs, while the MINI Countryman opens at $49,990. That makes the MINI Countryman the more affordable entry point by $10.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $55,000 and $54,989 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the MINI Countryman by roughly $2,995 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

KGM Rexton

  • REC-006327 · published 8 Apr 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, under certain driving conditions the engine cooling fan fuse may fail.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2024

MINI Countryman

  • REC-006442 · published 8 Oct 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the front passenger and/or driver seatbelts may not meet the required specifications.Year range on the notice: 2025
  • REC-006091 · published 2 Oct 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, a component of the brake booster system may have been incorrectly welded and could break.Year range on the notice: 2024
  • REC-001008 · published 26 Sep 2018The fault affects the crash protection plate of the high pressure fuel pump in the engine compartment.Year range on the notice: 2016 - 2018

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The KGM Rexton features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the MINI Countryman gets a 9.4-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The MINI Countryman counters with head-up display and wireless charging. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the KGM Rexton gets leather upholstery while the MINI Countryman offers synthetic leather / cloth.

Drivetrain

The KGM Rexton uses a Turbo DDi Diesel producing 149kW and 441Nm of torque, sent through a 8-speed automatic to a 4WD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 11.5 seconds.

The MINI Countryman responds with a Petrol Turbo making 125kW and 280Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9 seconds.

The KGM Rexton has the clear power advantage at 149kW vs 125kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the MINI Countryman is 2.5s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The KGM Rexton measures 4,850mm long on a 2,865mm wheelbase, 406mm longer than the MINI Countryman at 4,444mm (2,692mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the KGM Rexton generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 236L in the KGM Rexton and 460L in the MINI Countryman, giving the MINI Countryman a 224L advantage. The KGM Rexton seats 7 vs 5.

For towing, the KGM Rexton leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 1,500kg. That 2,000kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.6m to 11.6m

TightestKGM Rexton ELXTightest turn at 11.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
KGM Rexton ELX
11.6mTighter
Best
MINI Countryman C Core
11.6m
Best
KGM Rexton ELX
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
MINI Countryman C Core
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestKGM RextonTightest turn at 11.6m, needs the least road to swing around
KGM RextonTightest11.6 m
Average△ 3-point
MINI Countryman11.6 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,480/year for the KGM Rexton and $1,881/year for the MINI Countryman. That is a $599 annual difference in favour of the MINI Countryman.

Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (KGM Rexton) vs 5 years / 999,999km (MINI Countryman). The KGM Rexton has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the KGM Rexton if: You prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer KGM's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the MINI Countryman if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer MINI's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

MINI Countryman: Top CarSorted Score, 76 vs 69

The MINI Countryman comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (76 vs 69), taking 4 of 7 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: safety (MINI Countryman ahead by 31), fuel economy (MINI Countryman ahead by 19), practicality (KGM Rexton ahead by 12). The MINI Countryman will save you roughly $599 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the MINI Countryman has a clear edge. The KGM Rexton adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, KGM Rexton and MINI Countryman?

The MINI Countryman is the cheapest at $49,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the KGM Rexton by $10.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The MINI Countryman uses the least fuel at 6.6L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

MINI Countryman holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for KGM Rexton, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The MINI Countryman has the largest boot at 460L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The KGM Rexton has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The KGM Rexton has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The KGM Rexton makes the most power at 149kW. The MINI Countryman is quickest to 100km/h in 9s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs