CUPRA Ateca vs KGM Rexton
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 4 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$49,888RRP
- with the KGM Rexton's standard kit: $49,888 (nothing to add)
$50,000RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the CUPRA Ateca & KGM Rexton
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The CUPRA Ateca starts from $49,888 before on-road costs, while the KGM Rexton opens at $50,000. That makes the CUPRA Ateca the more affordable entry point by $112.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $54,877 and $55,000 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the CUPRA Ateca by roughly $2,280 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
CUPRA Ateca
- REC-006608 · published 12 May 2026Electric power steering software fault can disable assistanceYear range on the notice: 2024 - 2026
KGM Rexton
- REC-006327 · published 8 Apr 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, under certain driving conditions the engine cooling fan fuse may fail.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2024
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The CUPRA Ateca features a 9.2-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the KGM Rexton gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The CUPRA Ateca stands out with wireless charging and heated front seats — features our data doesn't list for the KGM Rexton. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the CUPRA Ateca gets leather-appointed upholstery while the KGM Rexton offers leather.
Drivetrain
The CUPRA Ateca uses a 4-cyl Turbo Petrol producing 140kW and 320Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.2 seconds.
The KGM Rexton responds with a Turbo DDi Diesel making 149kW and 441Nm, paired to a 8-speed automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 11.5 seconds.
The KGM Rexton has the clear power advantage at 149kW vs 140kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the CUPRA Ateca is 4.3s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The CUPRA Ateca measures 4,381mm long on a 2,630mm wheelbase, 469mm shorter than the KGM Rexton at 4,850mm (2,865mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the KGM Rexton generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 485L in the CUPRA Ateca and 236L in the KGM Rexton, giving the CUPRA Ateca a 249L advantage. The KGM Rexton seats 7 vs 5.
For towing, the KGM Rexton leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 1,900kg. That 1,600kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
10.8m to 11.6m
Based on 10.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.6m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,024/year for the CUPRA Ateca and $2,480/year for the KGM Rexton. That is a $456 annual difference in favour of the CUPRA Ateca.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (CUPRA Ateca) vs 7 years / 999,999km (KGM Rexton). The KGM Rexton has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the CUPRA Ateca if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer CUPRA's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the KGM Rexton if: You prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer KGM's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
CUPRA Ateca: Top CarSorted Score, 70 vs 69
The CUPRA Ateca comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (70 vs 69), taking 4 of 7 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (CUPRA Ateca ahead by 15), performance (CUPRA Ateca ahead by 15), practicality (KGM Rexton ahead by 10). The CUPRA Ateca will save you roughly $456 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the CUPRA Ateca has a clear edge. The KGM Rexton adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, CUPRA Ateca and KGM Rexton?
The CUPRA Ateca is the cheapest at $49,888 before on-road costs. That undercuts the KGM Rexton by $112.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The CUPRA Ateca uses the least fuel at 7.1L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
None of CUPRA Ateca and KGM Rexton carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.
Which has the most boot space?
The CUPRA Ateca has the largest boot at 485L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The KGM Rexton has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.
Which has the best warranty?
The KGM Rexton has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.
Which is the most powerful?
The KGM Rexton makes the most power at 149kW. The CUPRA Ateca is quickest to 100km/h in 7.2s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!








