CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›CUPRA Ateca vs Volkswagen Tayron
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

CUPRA Ateca vs Volkswagen Tayron

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 29 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
CUPRA AtecaV11?01
Volkswagen Tayron110TSI Life7?05

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecCUPRAVolkswagen
Price (RRP)$49,888$48,290
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$49,888RRP

  • no option data for this car

$48,290RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power140kW110kW
0-100 km/h7.2s—
Fuel Economy7.1 L/100km7.6 L/100km
Boot (seats up)485L345L
Towing1,900kg1,800kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the CUPRA Ateca & Volkswagen Tayron

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The CUPRA Ateca starts from $49,888 before on-road costs, while the Volkswagen Tayron opens at $48,290. That makes the Volkswagen Tayron the more affordable entry point by $1,598.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $54,877 and $53,119 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

CUPRA Ateca

  • REC-006608 · published 12 May 2026Electric power steering software fault can disable assistanceYear range on the notice: 2024 - 2026

Volkswagen Tayron

  • REC-006602 · published 28 Apr 2026Due to a software issue, under certain driving conditions the power steering motor system may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025 - 2026
  • REC-006592 · published 23 Apr 2026Due to a software issue, the electric power steering system under certain driving conditions may become temporarily inoperable.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The CUPRA Ateca features a 9.2-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the Volkswagen Tayron gets a 12.9-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The CUPRA Ateca stands out with heated front seats and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Volkswagen Tayron. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the CUPRA Ateca gets leather-appointed upholstery while the Volkswagen Tayron offers cloth. Climate control is 2-zone in the CUPRA Ateca and 3-zone in the Volkswagen Tayron.

Drivetrain

The CUPRA Ateca uses a 4-cyl Turbo Petrol producing 140kW and 320Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.2 seconds.

The Volkswagen Tayron responds with a Petrol making 110kW and 250Nm, paired to a auto driving the front wheels.

The CUPRA Ateca has the clear power advantage at 140kW vs 110kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The CUPRA Ateca measures 4,381mm long on a 2,630mm wheelbase, 411mm shorter than the Volkswagen Tayron at 4,792mm (2,790mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Volkswagen Tayron generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 485L in the CUPRA Ateca and 345L in the Volkswagen Tayron, giving the CUPRA Ateca a 140L advantage. The Volkswagen Tayron seats 7 vs 5.

For towing, the CUPRA Ateca leads with a 1,900kg braked capacity vs 1,800kg. That 100kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8m to 12.1m

TightestCUPRA Ateca VTightest turn at 10.8m, easiest U-turns and carparks
CUPRA Ateca V
10.8mTighter
Best
Volkswagen Tayron 110TSI Life
12.1m
Worst
CUPRA Ateca V
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Volkswagen Tayron 110TSI Life
12.1m · Large

Based on 12.1m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestCUPRA AtecaTightest turn at 10.8m, needs the least road to swing around
CUPRA AtecaTightest10.8 m
Good△ 3-point
Volkswagen Tayron12.1 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,024/year for the CUPRA Ateca and $2,166/year for the Volkswagen Tayron. That is a $142 annual difference in favour of the CUPRA Ateca.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (CUPRA Ateca) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Volkswagen Tayron). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the CUPRA Ateca if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer CUPRA's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Volkswagen Tayron if: You want the lower entry price, or prefer Volkswagen's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Volkswagen Tayron: Top CarSorted Score, 75 vs 70

The Volkswagen Tayron comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (75 vs 70), taking 1 of 5 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: safety (Volkswagen Tayron ahead by 31), performance (CUPRA Ateca ahead by 12), fuel economy (CUPRA Ateca ahead by 5). The CUPRA Ateca will save you roughly $142 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the CUPRA Ateca has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, CUPRA Ateca and Volkswagen Tayron?

The Volkswagen Tayron is the cheapest at $48,290 before on-road costs. That undercuts the CUPRA Ateca by $1,598.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The CUPRA Ateca uses the least fuel at 7.1L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Volkswagen Tayron holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for CUPRA Ateca, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The CUPRA Ateca has the largest boot at 485L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The CUPRA Ateca has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,900kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The CUPRA Ateca makes the most power at 140kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs