Audi Q2 vs CUPRA Ateca
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 4 Oct 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$49,400RRP
- no option data for this car
$49,888RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Audi Q2 & CUPRA Ateca
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Audi Q2 starts from $49,400 before on-road costs, while the CUPRA Ateca opens at $49,888. That makes the Audi Q2 the more affordable entry point by $488.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $54,340 and $54,877 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Audi Q2 by roughly $2,280 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Audi Q2
- REC-005771 · published 12 Sep 2023Due to an installation defect, the internal fuse box wiring harness may become loose.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2023
CUPRA Ateca
- REC-006608 · published 12 May 2026Electric power steering software fault can disable assistanceYear range on the notice: 2024 - 2026
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The Audi Q2 features a 8.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the CUPRA Ateca gets a 9.2-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Audi Q2 stands out with Apple CarPlay and Bang & Olufsen audio — features our data doesn't list for the CUPRA Ateca. The CUPRA Ateca counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, wireless charging and heated front seats. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Audi Q2 gets leather upholstery while the CUPRA Ateca offers leather-appointed.
Drivetrain
The Audi Q2 uses a Petrol producing 110kW and 250Nm of torque, sent through a s tronic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.6 seconds.
The CUPRA Ateca responds with a 4-cyl Turbo Petrol making 140kW and 320Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.2 seconds.
The CUPRA Ateca has the clear power advantage at 140kW vs 110kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the CUPRA Ateca is 1.4s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Audi Q2 measures 4,208mm long on a 2,601mm wheelbase, 173mm shorter than the CUPRA Ateca at 4,381mm (2,630mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the CUPRA Ateca generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 405L in the Audi Q2 and 485L in the CUPRA Ateca, giving the CUPRA Ateca a 80L advantage.
For towing, the CUPRA Ateca leads with a 1,900kg braked capacity vs 1,200kg. That 700kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
10.5m to 10.8m
Based on 10.5m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 10.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,568/year for the Audi Q2 and $2,024/year for the CUPRA Ateca. That is a $456 annual difference in favour of the Audi Q2.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Audi Q2) vs 5 years / 999,999km (CUPRA Ateca). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Audi Q2 if: You want the lower entry price, want lower running costs, or prefer Audi's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the CUPRA Ateca if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer CUPRA's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Audi Q2: Top CarSorted Score, 71 vs 70
The Audi Q2 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (71 vs 70), taking 2 of 6 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Audi Q2 ahead by 14), performance (CUPRA Ateca ahead by 11), practicality (CUPRA Ateca ahead by 9). The Audi Q2 will save you roughly $456 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the CUPRA Ateca has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Audi Q2 and CUPRA Ateca?
The Audi Q2 is the cheapest at $49,400 before on-road costs. That undercuts the CUPRA Ateca by $488.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Audi Q2 uses the least fuel at 5.5L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
None of Audi Q2 and CUPRA Ateca carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.
Which has the most boot space?
The CUPRA Ateca has the largest boot at 485L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The CUPRA Ateca has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,900kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The CUPRA Ateca makes the most power at 140kW. The CUPRA Ateca is quickest to 100km/h in 7.2s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!









