CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Holden Caprice vs BMW 3 Series
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Holden Caprice vs BMW 3 Series

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 29 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Holden CapriceCaprice4?08
BMW 3 Series330i Sedan10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Holden Caprice: we're still completing price, kerb weight, 0-100km/h, ground clearance and braked towing, plus 3 others.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecHoldenBMW
Price (RRP)TBC$94,700
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$94,700RRP

  • with the Holden Caprice's standard kit: $94,700 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel type—Petrol
Power180kW190kW
0-100 km/h—5.8s
Fuel Economy—6.5 L/100km
Boot (seats up)—480L
Towing—1,600kg
Warranty3yr / 100k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Holden Caprice & BMW 3 Series

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Holden Caprice

  • REC-000535 · published 19 Dec 2018Increased electrical resistance in a component within the Electric Power Steering system may result in a loss of power steering assistance.Year range on the notice: 2013 - 2018
  • REC-000532 · published 26 Feb 2016The Printed Circuit Board (PCB) may not have been secured properly into the casing of the Airbag Control Module, also known as the Sensing & Diagnostics Module (SDM).Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • REC-000489 · published 23 Jul 2014The vehicles may have been built with an incomplete weld on the seat hook bracket assembly, for either front seat.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • 2 more on the model page.

BMW 3 Series

  • REC-006668 · published 16 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the starter motor solenoid switch can experience increased wear that could cause an internal short circuit.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2025
  • REC-006667 · published 16 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, moisture may be able to enter the starter motor causing corrosion and result in the engine not starting.Year range on the notice: 2015 - 2020
  • REC-006553 · published 4 Mar 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) cooler may develop an internal coolant leak.Year range on the notice: 2010 - 2022
  • 6 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The BMW 3 Series counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and Harman Kardon audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Holden Caprice lines up producing 180kW and 320Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed automatic to a RWD layout.

The BMW 3 Series responds with a Petrol making 190kW and 400Nm, paired to a auto driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.8 seconds.

The BMW 3 Series has the clear power advantage at 190kW vs 180kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Holden Caprice measures 5,160mm long on a 3,009mm wheelbase, 447mm longer than the BMW 3 Series at 4,713mm (2,851mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Holden Caprice generally means more rear legroom.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.0m to 11.6m

TightestBMW 3 Series 330i SedanTightest turn at 11.0m, easiest U-turns and carparks
BMW 3 Series 330i Sedan
11.0mTighter
Best
Holden Caprice Caprice
11.6m
Worst
Holden Caprice
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
BMW 3 Series 330i Sedan
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestBMW 3 SeriesTightest turn at 11.0m, needs the least road to swing around
Holden Caprice11.6 m
Average△ 3-point
BMW 3 SeriesTightest11.0 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Holden Caprice) vs 5 years / 999,999km (BMW 3 Series). The BMW 3 Series has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Holden Caprice if: You or prefer Holden's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the BMW 3 Series if: You prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

BMW 3 Series: Top CarSorted Score, 68 vs 46

The BMW 3 Series comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (68 vs 46), taking 2 of 2 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (BMW 3 Series ahead by 47), performance (BMW 3 Series ahead by 24), reliability (BMW 3 Series ahead by 23). The BMW 3 Series adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Holden Caprice and BMW 3 Series?

The BMW 3 Series is the cheapest at $94,700 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The BMW 3 Series uses the least fuel at 6.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Holden Caprice and BMW 3 Series carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which can tow the most?

The BMW 3 Series has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,600kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The BMW 3 Series has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The BMW 3 Series makes the most power at 190kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best family cars