Honda Accord vs Peugeot 408
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 31 Aug 2026, price 8 Oct 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$59,000est. RRP
- no option data for this car
$57,990RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Honda Accord & Peugeot 408
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Honda Accord starts from $59,000 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only) before on-road costs, while the Peugeot 408 opens at $57,990. Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $64,900 and $63,789 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Honda Accord
- REC-006727 · published 23 Sep 2026Due to a manufacturing issue, the left-side seatback frame edge on the driver and passenger seats may not meet the minimum radius requirements of the Australian Design Rule (ADR) 3/04 - Seats and Seat Anchorages.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2025
- REC-006485 · published 20 Nov 2025Due to a software issue, the integrated control module software may cause system errors.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025
- REC-006151 · published 7 Nov 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, the high-pressure fuel pump solenoid valve may develop cracks.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2024
- 4 more on the model page.
Peugeot 408
- REC-006738 · published 29 Sep 2026Due to a software issue, the interior door handles may deactivate unexpectedly while the engine is running.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025
- REC-006716 · published 8 Sep 2026Due to a software issue, the instrument panel cluster may fail to illuminate the Automatic Emergency Braking (AEB) warning if the front camera is blocked.Year range on the notice: 2024
- REC-006397 · published 29 Jul 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the threaded connection between the high-pressure fuel pump and the fuel rail may become loose.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025
- 1 more on the model page.
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The Honda Accord features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.2-inch digital dash, while the Peugeot 408 gets a 10-inch display and 10-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Honda Accord stands out with Bose audio and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Peugeot 408. The Peugeot 408 counters with panoramic roof and Focal audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Honda Accord gets leather upholstery while the Peugeot 408 offers synthetic leather.
Drivetrain
The Honda Accord uses a Hybrid producing 135kW and 335Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.8 seconds.
The Peugeot 408 responds with a Hybrid making 107kW and 230Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9.4 seconds.
The Honda Accord has the clear power advantage at 135kW vs 107kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Honda Accord is 1.6s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Honda Accord measures 4,975mm long on a 2,830mm wheelbase, 285mm longer than the Peugeot 408 at 4,690mm (2,790mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Honda Accord generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 570L in the Honda Accord and 508L in the Peugeot 408, giving the Honda Accord a 62L advantage.
For towing, the Peugeot 408 leads with a 1,300kg braked capacity vs 1,000kg. That 300kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.2m to 11.4m
Based on 11.4m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.2m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,226/year for the Honda Accord and $1,283/year for the Peugeot 408. That is a $57 annual difference in favour of the Honda Accord.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Honda Accord) vs 5 years / 200,000km (Peugeot 408). Both match on warranty length. Capped-price servicing: 5yr (Honda Accord)—.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Honda Accord if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Honda's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Peugeot 408 if: You need stronger towing, or prefer Peugeot's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Peugeot 408: Top CarSorted Score, 76 vs 75
The Peugeot 408 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (76 vs 75), taking 1 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (Peugeot 408 ahead by 13), performance (Honda Accord ahead by 12), reliability (Honda Accord ahead by 8). The Honda Accord will save you roughly $57 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Honda Accord has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Honda Accord and Peugeot 408?
The Peugeot 408 is the cheapest at $57,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Honda Accord by $1,010.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Honda Accord uses the least fuel at 4.3L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
Peugeot 408 holds a 4-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Honda Accord, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The Honda Accord has the largest boot at 570L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Peugeot 408 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,300kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Honda Accord makes the most power at 135kW. The Honda Accord is quickest to 100km/h in 7.8s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!













