CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Hyundai IONIQ 5 vs Polestar 4
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Hyundai IONIQ 5 vs Polestar 4

Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 19 Sep 2026, price 19 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Hyundai IONIQ 5RWD11?01
Polestar 4Long Range Single Motor10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecHyundaiPolestar
Price (RRP)$68,200$78,500
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$68,200RRP

  • no option data for this car

$78,500RRP

  • with the Hyundai IONIQ 5's standard kit: $78,500 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricElectric
Range (WLTP)570km620km
Battery84 kWh100 kWh
Power168kW200kW
0-100 km/h—7.1s
Max DC Charge—200kW
10-80% Charge Time18 min30 min
Boot (seats up)520L526L
Towing1,600kg1,500kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars
V2LYes (3.6kW)No

Track the Hyundai IONIQ 5 & Polestar 4

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Hyundai IONIQ 5 starts from $68,200 before on-road costs, while the Polestar 4 opens at $78,500. That makes the Hyundai IONIQ 5 the more affordable entry point by $10,300.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $75,020 and $86,350 respectively.

Both models currently qualify for the electric-vehicle Fringe Benefits Tax exemption (battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold; battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold), a significant advantage for salary-sacrificed novated leases.

Safety Rundown

Both the Hyundai IONIQ 5 and Polestar 4 hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 88% for the Hyundai IONIQ 5 and 92% for the Polestar 4.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 9 of 10 key ADAS systems on both.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the Hyundai IONIQ 5 and 7 in the Polestar 4.

Recalls on our record

Hyundai IONIQ 5

  • REC-006224 · published 20 Dec 2024Due to a software issue in the Integrated Charging Control Unit, the auxiliary 12 Volt battery may not charge as intended, resulting in battery drainage and loss of motive power.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2024
  • REC-005942 · published 16 Apr 2024Due to a software issue in the Integrated Charging Control Unit, the auxiliary 12 Volt battery may not charge as intended, resulting in battery drainage and loss of motive power.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2024
  • REC-005940 · published 11 Apr 2024Due to a manufacturing issue, the driveshaft may brake under load.Year range on the notice: 2023
  • 1 more on the model page.

Polestar 4

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

84kWh usable

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (10.5kW AC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

100kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 36m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 200kW · 0–80%

30 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 200kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Hyundai IONIQ 5 features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Polestar 4 gets a 15.4-inch display and 10.2-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Hyundai IONIQ 5 stands out with Apple CarPlay and V2L — features our data doesn't list for the Polestar 4. The Polestar 4 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, panoramic roof, heated front seats, ventilated seats, power tailgate, Bowers & Wilkins audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Hyundai IONIQ 5 gets wool blend / leather-appointed combination upholstery while the Polestar 4 offers synthetic leather.

Drivetrain

The Hyundai IONIQ 5 uses a Electric producing 168kW and 350Nm of torque, sent through a single-speed reduction gear to a RWD layout.

The Polestar 4 responds with a Electric Motor making 200kW and 343Nm, paired to a single-speed fixed gear driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.1 seconds.

The Polestar 4 has the clear power advantage at 200kW vs 168kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 84kWh (Hyundai IONIQ 5) vs 100kWh (Polestar 4), giving WLTP ranges of 570km and 620km.

Space & Comfort

The Hyundai IONIQ 5 measures 4,655mm long on a 3,000mm wheelbase, 185mm shorter than the Polestar 4 at 4,840mm (2,999mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Hyundai IONIQ 5 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 520L in the Hyundai IONIQ 5 and 526L in the Polestar 4, giving the Polestar 4 a 6L advantage.

For towing, the Hyundai IONIQ 5 leads with a 1,600kg braked capacity vs 1,500kg. That 100kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.6m to 12.0m

TightestPolestar 4 Long Range Single MotorTightest turn at 11.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Polestar 4 Long Range Single Motor
11.6mTighter
Best
Hyundai IONIQ 5 RWD
12.0m
Worst
Hyundai IONIQ 5 RWD
12.0m · Average

Based on 12.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Polestar 4 Long Range Single Motor
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestPolestar 4Tightest turn at 11.6m, needs the least road to swing around
Hyundai IONIQ 512.0 m
Average△ 3-point
Polestar 4Tightest11.6 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Hyundai IONIQ 5) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Polestar 4). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Hyundai IONIQ 5 if: You want the lower entry price, need stronger towing, or prefer Hyundai's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Polestar 4 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Polestar's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Hyundai IONIQ 5: Top CarSorted Score, 76 vs 75

The Hyundai IONIQ 5 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (76 vs 75), taking 4 of 8 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: performance (Polestar 4 ahead by 15), reliability (Hyundai IONIQ 5 ahead by 7), energy efficiency (Hyundai IONIQ 5 ahead by 5). The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

One enquiry, local dealers' best price on each. Free for you to use. If you buy, the dealer may pay us a commission.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Hyundai IONIQ 5 and Polestar 4?

The Hyundai IONIQ 5 is the cheapest at $68,200 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Polestar 4 by $10,300.

Which has the longest driving range?

The Polestar 4 has the most range at 620km (WLTP).

Which charges fastest?

The Polestar 4 accepts the highest DC charging at up to 200kW.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: Hyundai IONIQ 5 and Polestar 4 all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Polestar 4 has the largest boot at 526L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Hyundai IONIQ 5 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,600kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Polestar 4 makes the most power at 200kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best electric SUVs