Hyundai Santa Fe vs Peugeot 3008
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 31 Aug 2026, price 8 Sep 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$54,400RRP
- no option data for this car
$52,990RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Hyundai Santa Fe & Peugeot 3008
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Hyundai Santa Fe starts from $54,400 before on-road costs, while the Peugeot 3008 opens at $52,990. That makes the Peugeot 3008 the more affordable entry point by $1,410.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $59,840 and $58,289 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Peugeot 3008 by roughly $5,985 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
The Hyundai Santa Fe holds a 5-star ANCAP rating vs 4 stars for the Peugeot 3008. Adult occupant protection scored 84% for the Hyundai Santa Fe and 82% for the Peugeot 3008.
Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 6 of 10 key ADAS systems on both.
Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the Hyundai Santa Fe and 6 in the Peugeot 3008.
Recalls on our record
Hyundai Santa Fe
- REC-006657 · published 9 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the anchorage tensioner stopper for the seatbelts in the front seating positions may lose tension.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2026
- REC-006589 · published 20 Apr 2026Due to a software issue, the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) may fail to illuminate the visual vehicle speed, fuel level and other critical safety information.Year range on the notice: 2025
- REC-006072 · published 9 Sep 2024Due to a manufacturing issue, the airbag wiring harness under the rear passenger seat may not have been adequately secured.Year range on the notice: 2024
- 12 more on the model page.
Peugeot 3008
- REC-006738 · published 29 Sep 2026Due to a software issue, the interior door handles may deactivate unexpectedly while the engine is running.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025
- REC-006583 · published 7 Apr 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the ball joint brackets mounting bolts on the front lower suspension arm may break.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025
- REC-006421 · published 4 Sep 2025Due to a software issue, the Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2022
- 8 more on the model page.
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The Hyundai Santa Fe features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Peugeot 3008 gets a 21-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Hyundai Santa Fe stands out with Apple CarPlay and BOSE audio — features our data doesn't list for the Peugeot 3008. The Peugeot 3008 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and wireless charging. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Drivetrain
The Hyundai Santa Fe uses a Petrol producing 206kW and 422Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout.
The Peugeot 3008 responds with a Hybrid making 107kW and 230Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 10.2 seconds.
The Hyundai Santa Fe has the clear power advantage at 206kW vs 107kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Hyundai Santa Fe measures 4,830mm long on a 2,815mm wheelbase, 288mm longer than the Peugeot 3008 at 4,542mm (2,730mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Hyundai Santa Fe generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 642L in the Hyundai Santa Fe and 520L in the Peugeot 3008, giving the Hyundai Santa Fe a 122L advantage. The Hyundai Santa Fe seats 7 vs 5.
For towing, the Hyundai Santa Fe leads with a 2,000kg braked capacity vs 1,200kg. That 800kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.4m to 11.6m
Based on 11.6m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.4m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,594/year for the Hyundai Santa Fe and $1,397/year for the Peugeot 3008. That is a $1,197 annual difference in favour of the Peugeot 3008.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Hyundai Santa Fe) vs 5 years / 200,000km (Peugeot 3008). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Hyundai Santa Fe if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Hyundai's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Peugeot 3008 if: You want the lower entry price, want lower running costs, or prefer Peugeot's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Peugeot 3008: Top CarSorted Score, 76 vs 75
The Peugeot 3008 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (76 vs 75), taking 2 of 6 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Peugeot 3008 ahead by 38), performance (Hyundai Santa Fe ahead by 21), practicality (Hyundai Santa Fe ahead by 16). The Peugeot 3008 will save you roughly $1,197 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Hyundai Santa Fe has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Hyundai Santa Fe and Peugeot 3008?
The Peugeot 3008 is the cheapest at $52,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Hyundai Santa Fe by $1,410.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Peugeot 3008 uses the least fuel at 4.9L/100km on the combined cycle.
Which is safest?
The Hyundai Santa Fe has the highest ANCAP rating at 5 stars.
Which has the most boot space?
The Hyundai Santa Fe has the largest boot at 642L with the seats up (1,949L with the seats folded).
Which can tow the most?
The Hyundai Santa Fe has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,000kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Hyundai Santa Fe makes the most power at 206kW.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!











