CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Peugeot 3008 vs Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Peugeot 3008 vs Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 19 Sep 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Peugeot 3008Allure Hybrid10?02
Mitsubishi Outlander PHEVAspire AWD 7 Seats10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV: we're still completing price, 0-100km/h, warranty, electric range and energy consumption.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecPeugeotMitsubishi
Price (RRP)$52,990TBC
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$52,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

No price

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeHybridPlug-in Hybrid
Battery—22.7 kWh
Power107kW185kW
0-100 km/h10.2s—
Fuel Economy4.9 L/100km1.2 kWh/100km
Boot (seats up)520L191L
Towing1,200kg1,600kg
Warranty5yr / 200k km—
ANCAP Safety4 StarsNo data

Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.

Track the Peugeot 3008 & Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Peugeot 3008

  • REC-006738 · published 29 Sep 2026Due to a software issue, the interior door handles may deactivate unexpectedly while the engine is running.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025
  • REC-006583 · published 7 Apr 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the ball joint brackets mounting bolts on the front lower suspension arm may break.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025
  • REC-006421 · published 4 Sep 2025Due to a software issue, the Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2022
  • 8 more on the model page.

Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV

  • REC-005692 · published 31 May 2023Due to a software issue, the rear-view camera image may be temporarily disrupted when reversing.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2023
  • REC-001055 · published 14 Jul 2020The second row, right side seat belt shoulder anchorage was incorrectly assembled and may not restrain the occupant properly.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2020
  • REC-001048 · published 17 Mar 2019The airflow sensor located within the petrol engine may fail.Year range on the notice: 2013 - 2015
  • 2 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

22.7kWh usable

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Peugeot 3008 features a 21-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV counters with head-up display, heated front seats and Dynamic Sound Yamaha audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Peugeot 3008 gets cloth upholstery while the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV offers microsuede with synthetic leather bolster.

Drivetrain

The Peugeot 3008 uses a Hybrid producing 107kW and 230Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 10.2 seconds.

The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV responds with a 4B12 2.4L DOHC 4-cylinder MPI VVT making 185kW and 195Nm, paired to a single speed transaxle driving all four wheels.

The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV has the clear power advantage at 185kW vs 107kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Peugeot 3008 measures 4,542mm long on a 2,730mm wheelbase, 178mm shorter than the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV at 4,720mm (2,704mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Peugeot 3008 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 520L in the Peugeot 3008 and 191L in the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV, giving the Peugeot 3008 a 329L advantage. The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV seats 7 vs 5.

For towing, the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV leads with a 1,600kg braked capacity vs 1,200kg. That 400kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.2m to 11.4m

TightestMitsubishi Outlander PHEV Aspire AWD 7 SeatsTightest turn at 11.2m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV Aspire AWD 7 Seats
11.2mTighter
Best
Peugeot 3008 Allure Hybrid
11.4m
Worst
Peugeot 3008 Allure Hybrid
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV Aspire AWD 7 Seats
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestMitsubishi Outlander PHEVTightest turn at 11.2m, needs the least road to swing around
Peugeot 300811.4 m
Average△ 3-point
Mitsubishi Outlander PHEVTightest11.2 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,397/year for the Peugeot 3008 and $58/year for the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV. That is a $1,339 annual difference in favour of the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Peugeot 3008 if: You need more boot space, or prefer Peugeot's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer Mitsubishi's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Peugeot 3008: Top CarSorted Score, 76 vs 68

The Peugeot 3008 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (76 vs 68), taking 1 of 3 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (Peugeot 3008 ahead by 21), value (Peugeot 3008 ahead by 15), fuel economy (Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV ahead by 8). The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV will save you roughly $1,339 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Peugeot 3008 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Peugeot 3008 and Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV?

The Peugeot 3008 is the cheapest at $52,990 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV uses the least fuel at 1.2L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Peugeot 3008 holds a 4-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Peugeot 3008 has the largest boot at 520L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,600kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV makes the most power at 185kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best hybrid cars · Best electric SUVs