CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Hyundai Kona Electric vs Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Hyundai Kona Electric vs Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV

Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 15 Oct 2026, price 15 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Hyundai Kona ElectricStandard Range 99kW11?01
Mitsubishi Outlander PHEVAspire AWD 7 Seats10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Hyundai Kona Electric: we're still completing kerb weight, seat count, 0-100km/h, warranty and braked towing.

Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV: we're still completing price, 0-100km/h, warranty, electric range and energy consumption.

Blank cells below mean we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecHyundaiMitsubishi
Price (RRP)$46,000TBC
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$46,000RRP

  • no option data for this car

No price

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricPlug-in Hybrid
Range (WLTP)370km—
Battery48.6 kWh22.7 kWh
Power99kW185kW
Max DC Charge100kW—
Fuel Economy—1.2 kWh/100km
Boot (seats up)407L191L
Towing—1,600kg
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.

Track the Hyundai Kona Electric & Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Hyundai Kona Electric

  • REC-006586 · published 9 Apr 2026A software issue in the Battery Management System (BMS) may cause an electrical short circuit while charging or parked leading to a vehicle fire.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2023
  • REC-001592 · published 23 Aug 2021Due to a manufacturing defect, the battery does not meet specifications and may lead to an electrical short which could start a fire.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2020
  • REC-000605 · published 28 Jan 2021A software fault in the Integrated Electronic Brake (IEB) may significantly reduce braking performance.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2020
  • 1 more on the model page.

Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV

  • REC-005692 · published 31 May 2023Due to a software issue, the rear-view camera image may be temporarily disrupted when reversing.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2023
  • REC-001055 · published 14 Jul 2020The second row, right side seat belt shoulder anchorage was incorrectly assembled and may not restrain the occupant properly.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2020
  • REC-001048 · published 17 Mar 2019The airflow sensor located within the petrol engine may fail.Year range on the notice: 2013 - 2015
  • 2 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

48.6kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

47 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 100kW · 0–80%

29 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (10.4kW AC, 100kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

22.7kWh usable

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Hyundai Kona Electric features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Hyundai Kona Electric stands out with Apple CarPlay — features our data doesn't list for the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV. The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, heated front seats, power tailgate and Dynamic Sound Yamaha audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Hyundai Kona Electric gets premium cloth upholstery while the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV offers microsuede with synthetic leather bolster.

Drivetrain

The Hyundai Kona Electric uses a Electric producing 99kW and 255Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout.

The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV responds with a 4B12 2.4L DOHC 4-cylinder MPI VVT making 185kW and 195Nm, paired to a single speed transaxle driving all four wheels.

The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV has the clear power advantage at 185kW vs 99kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 48.6kWh (Hyundai Kona Electric) vs 22.7kWh (Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV).

Space & Comfort

The Hyundai Kona Electric measures 4,355mm long on a 2,660mm wheelbase, 365mm shorter than the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV at 4,720mm (2,704mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 407L in the Hyundai Kona Electric and 191L in the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV, giving the Hyundai Kona Electric a 216L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.6m to 11.2m

TightestHyundai Kona Electric Standard Range 99kWTightest turn at 10.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Hyundai Kona Electric Standard Range 99kW
10.6mTighter
Best
Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV Aspire AWD 7 Seats
11.2m
Worst
Hyundai Kona Electric Standard Range 99kW
10.6m · Good

Based on 10.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV Aspire AWD 7 Seats
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestHyundai Kona ElectricTightest turn at 10.6m, needs the least road to swing around
Hyundai Kona ElectricTightest10.6 m
Good△ 3-point
Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV11.2 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Hyundai Kona Electric if: You need more boot space, or prefer Hyundai's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Mitsubishi's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV: Top CarSorted Score, 68 vs 66

The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (68 vs 66), taking 1 of 3 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV ahead by 12), practicality (Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV ahead by 8), value (Hyundai Kona Electric ahead by 6). If boot space matters, the Hyundai Kona Electric has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Hyundai Kona Electric and Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV?

The Hyundai Kona Electric is the cheapest at $46,000 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV uses the least fuel at 1.2L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Hyundai Kona Electric and Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Hyundai Kona Electric has the largest boot at 407L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,600kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV makes the most power at 185kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best electric SUVs