CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV vs Nissan ARIYA
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV vs Nissan ARIYA

Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 19 Sep 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Mitsubishi Outlander PHEVAspire AWD 7 Seats10?02
Nissan ARIYAEngage 63kWh FWD10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV: we're still completing price, 0-100km/h, warranty, electric range and energy consumption.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecMitsubishiNissan
Price (RRP)TBC$55,840
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$55,840RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePlug-in HybridElectric
Range (WLTP)—385km
Battery22.7 kWh63 kWh
Power185kW160kW
0-100 km/h—8s
Max DC Charge—130kW
10-80% Charge Time—30 min
Fuel Economy1.2 kWh/100km—
Boot (seats up)191L466L
Towing1,600kg750kg
Warranty—5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.

Track the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV & Nissan ARIYA

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV

  • REC-005692 · published 31 May 2023Due to a software issue, the rear-view camera image may be temporarily disrupted when reversing.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2023
  • REC-001055 · published 14 Jul 2020The second row, right side seat belt shoulder anchorage was incorrectly assembled and may not restrain the occupant properly.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2020
  • REC-001048 · published 17 Mar 2019The airflow sensor located within the petrol engine may fail.Year range on the notice: 2013 - 2015
  • 2 more on the model page.

Nissan ARIYA

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

22.7kWh usable

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

87kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 24m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 130kW · 0–80%

40 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC, 130kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Nissan ARIYA gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV stands out with Dynamic Sound Yamaha audio — features our data doesn't list for the Nissan ARIYA. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV gets microsuede with synthetic leather bolster upholstery while the Nissan ARIYA offers nappa leather.

Drivetrain

The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV uses a 4B12 2.4L DOHC 4-cylinder MPI VVT producing 185kW and 195Nm of torque, sent through a single speed transaxle to a AWD layout.

The Nissan ARIYA responds with a Electric making 160kW and 300Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8 seconds.

The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV has the clear power advantage at 185kW vs 160kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 22.7kWh (Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV) vs 63kWh (Nissan ARIYA).

Space & Comfort

The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV measures 4,720mm long on a 2,704mm wheelbase, 125mm longer than the Nissan ARIYA at 4,595mm (2,775mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Nissan ARIYA generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 191L in the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV and 466L in the Nissan ARIYA, giving the Nissan ARIYA a 275L advantage. The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV seats 7 vs 5.

For towing, the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV leads with a 1,600kg braked capacity vs 750kg. That 850kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.2m to 11.5m

TightestMitsubishi Outlander PHEV Aspire AWD 7 SeatsTightest turn at 11.2m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV Aspire AWD 7 Seats
11.2mTighter
Best
Nissan ARIYA Engage 63kWh FWD
11.5m
Worst
Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV Aspire AWD 7 Seats
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Nissan ARIYA Engage 63kWh FWD
11.5m · Average

Based on 11.5m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestMitsubishi Outlander PHEVTightest turn at 11.2m, needs the least road to swing around
Mitsubishi Outlander PHEVTightest11.2 m
Average△ 3-point
Nissan ARIYA11.5 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV if: You prioritise performance, need stronger towing, or prefer Mitsubishi's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Nissan ARIYA if: You need more boot space, or prefer Nissan's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Nissan ARIYA: Top CarSorted Score, 73 vs 68

The Nissan ARIYA comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (73 vs 68), taking 2 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV ahead by 37), safety (Nissan ARIYA ahead by 31), value (Nissan ARIYA ahead by 13). If boot space matters, the Nissan ARIYA has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV and Nissan ARIYA?

The Nissan ARIYA is the cheapest at $55,840 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV uses the least fuel at 1.2L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Nissan ARIYA holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Nissan ARIYA has the largest boot at 466L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,600kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV makes the most power at 185kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best electric SUVs