Hyundai Tucson vs Kia Sportage
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Hyundai Tucson
From $29,290
SUV
Petrol
In-line 4 cyl. Nu 2.0L GDi (Gasoline Direct Injection), 16-valve DOHC (HLA), 2-step variable induction system
122kW
7.8 L/100km
5★ ANCAP
488L

Kia Sportage
From $38,490
SUV
Petrol
Petrol
115kW
8.1 L/100km
5★ ANCAP
543L
Track the Hyundai Tucson & Kia Sportage
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Hyundai Tucson starts from $29,290 before on-road costs, while the Kia Sportage opens at $38,490. That makes the Hyundai Tucson the more affordable entry point by $9,200.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $32,219 and $42,339 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.
Safety Rundown
Both the Hyundai Tucson and Kia Sportage hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating.
Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 5 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Kia Sportage, against 1 on the Hyundai Tucson.
Both include the essentials: lane keep assist, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 6 in the Hyundai Tucson and 7 in the Kia Sportage.
Feature Showdown
The Hyundai Tucson features a 7-inch touchscreen paired with a 3.5-inch digital dash, while the Kia Sportage gets a 12.3-inch display and 4-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
Drivetrain
The Hyundai Tucson uses a In-line 4 cyl. Nu 2.0L GDi (Gasoline Direct Injection), 16-valve DOHC (HLA), 2-step variable induction system producing 122kW and 205Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed manual to a FWD layout.
The Kia Sportage responds with a Petrol making 115kW and 192Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels.
The Hyundai Tucson has the clear power advantage at 122kW vs 115kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Hyundai Tucson measures 4,480mm long on a 2,670mm wheelbase, 205mm shorter than the Kia Sportage at 4,685mm (2,755mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Kia Sportage generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 488L in the Hyundai Tucson and 543L in the Kia Sportage, giving the Kia Sportage a 55L advantage.
For towing, the Kia Sportage leads with a 1,650kg braked capacity vs 1,600kg. That 50kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.0m to 11.4m
Based on 11.0m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.4m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,223/year for the Hyundai Tucson and $2,309/year for the Kia Sportage. That is a $86 annual difference in favour of the Hyundai Tucson.
Estimated annual total: $2,223 (Hyundai Tucson) vs $2,309 (Kia Sportage). The Hyundai Tucson saves you roughly $86 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Hyundai Tucson) vs 7 years / 999,999km (Kia Sportage). The Kia Sportage has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Hyundai Tucson if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, want lower running costs, or prefer Hyundai's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Kia Sportage if: You need more boot space, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
This is genuinely close. The Hyundai Tucson and Kia Sportage trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Hyundai Tucson will save you roughly $86 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Kia Sportage has a clear edge. The Kia Sportage adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Hyundai Tucson and Kia Sportage?
The Hyundai Tucson is the cheapest at $29,290 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Kia Sportage by $9,200.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Hyundai Tucson uses the least fuel at 7.8L/100km on the combined cycle.
Which is safest?
They are evenly matched — Hyundai Tucson and Kia Sportage all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.
Which has the most boot space?
The Kia Sportage has the largest boot at 543L.
Which can tow the most?
The Kia Sportage has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,650kg.
Which has the best warranty?
The Kia Sportage has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.
Which is the most powerful?
The Hyundai Tucson makes the most power at 122kW.
Track the cars you're comparing
Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.
- Price-drop alerts on these models
- Spec-change alerts
- Weekly new-car rundown
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!











