CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Infiniti Q50 vs BMW 3 Series
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Infiniti Q50 vs BMW 3 Series

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 29 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Infiniti Q502.2d2?010
BMW 3 Series330i Sedan10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Infiniti Q50: we're still completing price, length, width, height and wheelbase, plus 6 others.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecInfinitiBMW
Price (RRP)TBC$94,700
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$94,700RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselPetrol
Power125kW190kW
0-100 km/h8.5s5.8s
Fuel Economy5.2 L/100km6.5 L/100km
Boot (seats up)—480L
Towing—1,600kg
Warranty—5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data

Track the Infiniti Q50 & BMW 3 Series

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Infiniti Q50

  • REC-006015 · published 26 Jun 2024The propeller shaft may not meet manufacturing specifications and could fail.Year range on the notice: 2013 - 2019
  • REC-000647 · published 3 Dec 2017The function to indicate Automatic Transmission failure was not programmed in the Electronic Control Module (ECM).Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • REC-003607 · published 2 Feb 2015The gasket of the timing chain tensioner may have been manufactured out of specification causing an ineffective gasket seal for engine oil, which may result in a leakage of engine oil onto the road.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range

BMW 3 Series

  • REC-006668 · published 16 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the starter motor solenoid switch can experience increased wear that could cause an internal short circuit.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2025
  • REC-006667 · published 16 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, moisture may be able to enter the starter motor causing corrosion and result in the engine not starting.Year range on the notice: 2015 - 2020
  • REC-006553 · published 4 Mar 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) cooler may develop an internal coolant leak.Year range on the notice: 2010 - 2022
  • 6 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Infiniti Q50 features a 8-inch touchscreen paired with a 5-inch digital dash, while the BMW 3 Series gets a 14.9-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments.

The Infiniti Q50 stands out with heated front seats — features our data doesn't list for the BMW 3 Series. The BMW 3 Series counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and Harman Kardon audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Infiniti Q50 gets leather upholstery while the BMW 3 Series offers sensatec synthetic leather.

Drivetrain

The Infiniti Q50 lines up producing 125kW and 400Nm of torque, sent through a 7-speed automatic to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.5 seconds.

The BMW 3 Series responds with a Petrol making 190kW and 400Nm, paired to a auto driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.8 seconds.

The BMW 3 Series has the clear power advantage at 190kW vs 125kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the BMW 3 Series is 2.7s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.0m diameter

Good

BMW 3 Series 330i Sedan
11.0m
←
BMW 3 Series 330i Sedan
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.0 m Ø

Good

9.0 m road
BMW 3 Series Turning circle · Ø 11.0 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 9.5 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

✓

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: clears in one

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.8 m wide: fits with room

✓

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: swings in

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,482/year for the Infiniti Q50 and $1,853/year for the BMW 3 Series. That is a $371 annual difference in favour of the Infiniti Q50.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Infiniti Q50 if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Infiniti's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the BMW 3 Series if: You prioritise performance, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (53 vs 68). The Infiniti Q50 and BMW 3 Series trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Infiniti Q50 will save you roughly $371 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Infiniti Q50 and BMW 3 Series?

The BMW 3 Series is the cheapest at $94,700 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Infiniti Q50 uses the least fuel at 5.2L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Infiniti Q50 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for BMW 3 Series, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which can tow the most?

The BMW 3 Series has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,600kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The BMW 3 Series makes the most power at 190kW. The BMW 3 Series is quickest to 100km/h in 5.8s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best family cars