CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsInfiniti Q50 vs BMW 5 Series
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Infiniti Q50 vs BMW 5 Series

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Specifications in progress

Infiniti Q50: we're still completing price, length, width, height and wheelbase, plus 6 others.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecInfinitiBMW
Price (RRP)TBC$114,900
Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power155kW140kW
0-100 km/h7.2s5.6s
Fuel Economy7.3 L/100km6.8 L/100km
Boot Space520L
Towing2,000kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Infiniti Q50 & BMW 5 Series

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

The Infiniti Q50 features a 8-inch touchscreen paired with a 5-inch digital dash, while the BMW 5 Series gets a 14.9-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments.

The BMW 5 Series counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, wireless charging, panoramic roof, power tailgate and Harman Kardon audio that the Infiniti Q50 does not offer. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Infiniti Q50 gets leather upholstery while the BMW 5 Series offers sensatec synthetic leather.

Drivetrain

The Infiniti Q50 lines up producing 155kW and 350Nm of torque, sent through a 7-speed automatic to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.2 seconds.

The BMW 5 Series responds with a Petrol making 140kW and 310Nm, paired to a auto driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.6 seconds.

The Infiniti Q50 has the clear power advantage at 155kW vs 140kW. In the real-world sprint, the BMW 5 Series is 1.6s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.9m diameter

Average

BMW 5 Series 520i Sedan
11.9m
BMW 5 Series 520i Sedan
11.9m · Average

Based on 11.9m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.9 m Ø

Average

9.0 m road
BMW 5 Series Turning circle · Ø 11.9 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 10.3 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

!

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: 3-point turn

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

!

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: careful, tight swing

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,081/year for the Infiniti Q50 and $1,938/year for the BMW 5 Series. That is a $143 annual difference in favour of the BMW 5 Series.

Estimated annual total: $2,081 (Infiniti Q50) vs $1,938 (BMW 5 Series). The BMW 5 Series saves you roughly $143 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Infiniti Q50 if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Infiniti's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the BMW 5 Series if: You want lower running costs, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The BMW 5 Series takes 2 of 3 key spec categories. The BMW 5 Series will save you roughly $143 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Infiniti Q50 and BMW 5 Series?

The BMW 5 Series is the cheapest at $114,900 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The BMW 5 Series uses the least fuel at 6.8L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched — BMW 5 Series all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which can tow the most?

The BMW 5 Series has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,000kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Infiniti Q50 makes the most power at 155kW. The BMW 5 Series is quickest to 100km/h in 5.6s.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best family cars