CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsInfiniti Q70 vs Honda Accord
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Infiniti Q70 vs Honda Accord

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Specifications in progress

Infiniti Q70: we're still completing price, length, width, height and wheelbase, plus 6 others.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecInfinitiHonda
Price (RRP)TBC$54,250
Fuel typeHybridHybrid
Power268kW135kW
0-100 km/h5.5s7.8s
Fuel Economy6.9 L/100km4.3 L/100km
Boot Space570L
Towing1,000kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Infiniti Q70 & Honda Accord

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

The Infiniti Q70 features a 8-inch touchscreen, while the Honda Accord gets a 12.3-inch display and 10.2-inch instruments.

The Infiniti Q70 stands out with heated front seats and ventilated seats that you will not find on the Honda Accord. The Honda Accord counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, wireless charging, power tailgate, Bose audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Infiniti Q70 lines up producing 268kW and 546Nm of torque, sent through a 7-speed automatic with manual mode to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 5.5 seconds.

The Honda Accord responds with a Hybrid making 135kW and 335Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.8 seconds.

The Infiniti Q70 has the clear power advantage at 268kW vs 135kW. In the real-world sprint, the Infiniti Q70 is 2.3s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.4m diameter

Average

Honda Accord e:HEV RS
11.4m
Honda Accord e:HEV RS
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.4 m Ø

Average

9.0 m road
Honda Accord Turning circle · Ø 11.4 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 9.9 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: clears in one

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: swings in

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,967/year for the Infiniti Q70 and $1,226/year for the Honda Accord. That is a $741 annual difference in favour of the Honda Accord.

Estimated annual total: $1,967 (Infiniti Q70) vs $1,226 (Honda Accord). The Honda Accord saves you roughly $741 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Infiniti Q70 if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Infiniti's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Honda Accord if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Honda's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Infiniti Q70 takes 2 of 3 key spec categories. The Honda Accord will save you roughly $741 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Infiniti Q70 and Honda Accord?

The Honda Accord is the cheapest at $54,250 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Honda Accord uses the least fuel at 4.3L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Infiniti Q70 and Honda Accord carry a published ANCAP rating yet — check back as they are tested.

Which can tow the most?

The Honda Accord has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,000kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Infiniti Q70 makes the most power at 268kW. The Infiniti Q70 is quickest to 100km/h in 5.5s.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best hybrid cars