CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsJaguar XF vs BMW 7 Series
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Jaguar XF vs BMW 7 Series

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Specifications in progress

Jaguar XF: we're still completing price, length, width, height and wheelbase, plus 4 others.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecJaguarBMW
Price (RRP)TBC$279,900
Fuel typeDieselPetrol
Power202kW280kW
0-100 km/h7.1s5.4s
Fuel Economy6 L/100km7.9 L/100km
Boot Space540L
Towing2,000kg
Warranty3yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Jaguar XF & BMW 7 Series

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

The Jaguar XF features a 7-inch touchscreen, while the BMW 7 Series gets a 14.9-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments.

The BMW 7 Series counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, wireless charging, panoramic roof, heated front seats, ventilated seats, power tailgate and Harman Kardon audio that the Jaguar XF does not offer. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Jaguar XF gets suedecloth and bond grain leather upholstery while the BMW 7 Series offers vernasca leather. Climate control is 2-zone in the Jaguar XF and 4-zone in the BMW 7 Series.

Drivetrain

The Jaguar XF uses a 3.0 litre V6 turbocharged diesel producing 202kW and 600Nm of torque, sent through a 8-speed automatic to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.1 seconds.

The BMW 7 Series responds with a Petrol making 280kW and 540Nm, paired to a auto driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.4 seconds.

The BMW 7 Series has the clear power advantage at 280kW vs 202kW. In the real-world sprint, the BMW 7 Series is 1.7s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.5m diameter

Large

BMW 7 Series 740i Sedan
12.5m
BMW 7 Series 740i Sedan
12.5m · Large

Based on 12.5m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.5 m Ø

Large

9.0 m road
BMW 7 Series Turning circle · Ø 12.5 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 10.8 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

!

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: 3-point turn

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

!

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: careful, tight swing

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,710/year for the Jaguar XF and $2,252/year for the BMW 7 Series. That is a $542 annual difference in favour of the Jaguar XF.

Estimated annual total: $1,710 (Jaguar XF) vs $2,252 (BMW 7 Series). The Jaguar XF saves you roughly $542 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 3 years (Jaguar XF) vs 5 years / 999,999km (BMW 7 Series). The BMW 7 Series has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Jaguar XF if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Jaguar's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the BMW 7 Series if: You prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The BMW 7 Series takes 3 of 4 key spec categories. The Jaguar XF will save you roughly $542 a year in fuel. The BMW 7 Series adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Jaguar XF and BMW 7 Series?

The BMW 7 Series is the cheapest at $279,900 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Jaguar XF uses the least fuel at 6L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Jaguar XF and BMW 7 Series carry a published ANCAP rating yet — check back as they are tested.

Which can tow the most?

The BMW 7 Series has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,000kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The BMW 7 Series has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The BMW 7 Series makes the most power at 280kW. The BMW 7 Series is quickest to 100km/h in 5.4s.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best family cars