CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Kia Sportage vs Toyota RAV4
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Kia Sportage vs Toyota RAV4

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 6 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Kia SportageS FWD Petrol8?04
Toyota RAV4GX Hybrid 2WD12000

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecKiaToyota
Price (RRP)$38,490$45,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$38,490RRP

  • no option data for this car

$45,990RRP

  • with the Kia Sportage's standard kit: $45,990 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolHybrid
Power115kW143kW
0-100 km/h—8.4s
Fuel Economy8.1 L/100km4.5 L/100km
Boot (seats up)543L705L
Towing1,650kg800kg
Warranty7yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNot rated by ANCAP

Track the Kia Sportage & Toyota RAV4

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Kia Sportage starts from $38,490 before on-road costs, while the Toyota RAV4 opens at $45,990. That makes the Kia Sportage the more affordable entry point by $7,500.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $42,339 and $50,589 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Toyota RAV4 by roughly $5,130 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP's published record does not give the Toyota RAV4 a rating. With no pair of ratings to compare, the active-safety features in the spec table above are the fairer comparison.

Recalls on our record

Kia Sportage

  • REC-006557 · published 6 Mar 2026Due to a software error, the Instrument Cluster may display a blank screen or may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025
  • REC-006112 · published 9 Oct 2024The Hydraulic Electronic Control Unit (HECU), responsible for the Anti-lock Braking System, Electronic Stability Control System and Traction Control System, can remain live even when the vehicle is switched off.Year range on the notice: 2009
  • REC-006109 · published 9 Oct 2024The Hydraulic Electronic Control Unit (HECU), responsible for the Anti-lock Braking System, Electronic Stability Control System and Traction Control System, can remain live even when the vehicle is switched off.Year range on the notice: 2013 - 2014
  • 10 more on the model page.

Toyota RAV4

  • REC-006390 · published 22 Jul 2025Due to a software programming issue, a memory device in the Combination Meter may deteriorate over time.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
  • REC-005409 · published 26 Apr 2022Due to a software issue, if the Vehicle Stability Control (VSC) system is turned off, it may not default to the ON setting the next time the vehicle is started.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
  • REC-001312 · published 9 Jun 2020Small cracks may form in the front lower suspension arms and with rapid acceleration and deceleration over the parts' lifetime, these cracks could spread and the suspension arm can eventually separate from the front wheel assembly.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2020
  • 6 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Kia Sportage features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 4-inch digital dash, while the Toyota RAV4 gets a 10.5-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Kia Sportage stands out with Apple CarPlay — features our data doesn't list for the Toyota RAV4. The Toyota RAV4 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Kia Sportage uses a Petrol producing 115kW and 192Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout.

The Toyota RAV4 responds with a Petrol Hybrid making 143kW, paired to a cvt (e-cvt) driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.4 seconds.

The Toyota RAV4 has the clear power advantage at 143kW vs 115kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Kia Sportage measures 4,685mm long on a 2,755mm wheelbase, 85mm longer than the Toyota RAV4 at 4,600mm (2,690mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Kia Sportage generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 543L in the Kia Sportage and 705L in the Toyota RAV4, giving the Toyota RAV4 a 162L advantage.

For towing, the Kia Sportage leads with a 1,650kg braked capacity vs 800kg. That 850kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.4m to 11.4m

TightestToyota RAV4 GX Hybrid 2WDTightest turn at 11.4m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Toyota RAV4 GX Hybrid 2WD
11.4mTighter
Best
Kia Sportage S FWD Petrol
11.4m
Worst
Kia Sportage S FWD Petrol
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Toyota RAV4 GX Hybrid 2WD
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestToyota RAV4Tightest turn at 11.4m, needs the least road to swing around
Kia Sportage11.4 m
Average△ 3-point
Toyota RAV4Tightest11.4 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,309/year for the Kia Sportage and $1,283/year for the Toyota RAV4. That is a $1,026 annual difference in favour of the Toyota RAV4.

Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (Kia Sportage) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota RAV4). The Kia Sportage has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Kia Sportage if: You want the lower entry price, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota RAV4 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Toyota RAV4: Top CarSorted Score, 76 vs 75, but the Kia Sportage is $7,500 cheaper

The Toyota RAV4 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (76 vs 75), taking 3 of 6 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Toyota RAV4 ahead by 32), safety (Kia Sportage ahead by 23), practicality (Kia Sportage ahead by 5). The Toyota RAV4 will save you roughly $1,026 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Toyota RAV4 has a clear edge. The Kia Sportage adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Kia Sportage and Toyota RAV4?

The Kia Sportage is the cheapest at $38,490 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Toyota RAV4 by $7,500.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Toyota RAV4 uses the least fuel at 4.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Kia Sportage holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. ANCAP's published record does not give a rating to Toyota RAV4, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Toyota RAV4 has the largest boot at 705L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Kia Sportage has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,650kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Kia Sportage has the longest warranty at 7 years / unlimited km.

Which is the most powerful?

The Toyota RAV4 makes the most power at 143kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons
Read our in-depth Kia Sportage vs Toyota RAV4 analysis

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs · Best hybrid cars