CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Land Rover Defender 130 vs Porsche Cayenne
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Land Rover Defender 130 vs Porsche Cayenne

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 15 Oct 2026, price 25 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Land Rover Defender 130X-Dynamic SE D35010002
Porsche CayenneE-Hybrid7?05

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Porsche Cayenne: we're still completing price, seat count, 0-100km/h, warranty and ground clearance, plus 3 others.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecLand RoverPorsche
Price (RRP)$136,000TBC
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$136,000RRP

  • with the Porsche Cayenne's standard kit: $136,000 (nothing to add; 2 with no data, not charged)

No price

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselPlug-in Hybrid
Electric range—86km
Power257kW346kW
0-100 km/h6.8s—
Fuel Economy8.1 L/100km1.9 kWh/100km
Boot (seats up)389L627L
Towing3,000kg3,500kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited—
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.

Track the Land Rover Defender 130 & Porsche Cayenne

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Land Rover Defender 130

  • REC-006645 · published 2 Jul 2026Driver airbag clock spring connector fretting corrosionYear range on the notice: 2019 - 2026
  • REC-006642 · published 2 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the connection to the driver’s airbag clock spring may corrode over time and lead to an increased resistance in the airbag circuit.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2026
  • REC-006638 · published 2 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the front-end auxiliary drive belt idler pulley may over rotate and cause damage to the oil pressure and temperature sensor.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2026
  • 7 more on the model page.

Porsche Cayenne

  • REC-001681 · published 25 Oct 2021The steering column may not be securely connected to the steering gear and may become detached.Year range on the notice: 2017 - 2021
  • REC-001635 · published 9 Jun 2021The clamping nuts on the rear-axle trailing arm may break over the service life of the vehicle, as they may not have been manufactured within specification.Year range on the notice: 2020
  • REC-001159 · published 29 Jun 2020Due to a production issue with the transmission oil pipe at the supplier's production line, the integrity of the welded joint may be compromised and cause a transmission fluid leak.Year range on the notice: 2019
  • 8 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Land Rover Defender 130 stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and Meridian audio — features our data doesn't list for the Porsche Cayenne. The Porsche Cayenne counters with head-up display and power tailgate. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Land Rover Defender 130 uses a 3.0 i6 D350 Diesel Mild Hybrid producing 257kW and 700Nm of torque, sent through a 8-speed automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 6.8 seconds.

The Porsche Cayenne counters with its electric setup making 346kW and 650Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels.

The Porsche Cayenne has the clear power advantage at 346kW vs 257kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Land Rover Defender 130 measures 5,099mm long on a 3,022mm wheelbase, 169mm longer than the Porsche Cayenne at 4,930mm (2,895mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Land Rover Defender 130 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 389L in the Land Rover Defender 130 and 627L in the Porsche Cayenne, giving the Porsche Cayenne a 238L advantage.

For towing, the Porsche Cayenne leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 3,000kg. That 500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.5m to 12.8m

TightestPorsche Cayenne E-HybridTightest turn at 11.5m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Porsche Cayenne E-Hybrid
11.5mTighter
Best
Land Rover Defender 130 X-Dynamic SE D350
12.8m
Worst
Land Rover Defender 130 X-Dynamic SE D350
12.8m · Large

Based on 12.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Porsche Cayenne E-Hybrid
11.5m · Average

Based on 11.5m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestPorsche CayenneTightest turn at 11.5m, needs the least road to swing around
Land Rover Defender 13012.8 m
Large△ 3-point
Porsche CayenneTightest11.5 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,309/year for the Land Rover Defender 130 and $91/year for the Porsche Cayenne. That is a $2,218 annual difference in favour of the Porsche Cayenne.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Land Rover Defender 130 if: You or prefer Land Rover's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Porsche Cayenne if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer Porsche's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Porsche Cayenne: Top CarSorted Score, 72 vs 65

The Porsche Cayenne comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (72 vs 65), taking 3 of 3 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Porsche Cayenne ahead by 37), value (Porsche Cayenne ahead by 17), practicality (Land Rover Defender 130 ahead by 6). The Porsche Cayenne will save you roughly $2,218 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Porsche Cayenne has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Land Rover Defender 130 and Porsche Cayenne?

The Land Rover Defender 130 is the cheapest at $136,000 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Porsche Cayenne uses the least fuel at 1.9L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Land Rover Defender 130 and Porsche Cayenne carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Porsche Cayenne has the largest boot at 627L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Porsche Cayenne has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Porsche Cayenne makes the most power at 346kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs · Best electric SUVs