CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Mercedes-Benz EQS vs Volvo ES90
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Mercedes-Benz EQS vs Volvo ES90

Two electric Sedans go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 1 Oct 2026, price 1 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Mercedes-Benz EQSEQS 4006?06
Volvo ES90Plus Single Motor8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Mercedes-Benz EQS: we're still completing price, length, width, height and wheelbase, plus 10 others.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecMercedes-BenzVolvo
Price (RRP)TBC$88,880
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$88,880RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricElectric
Range (WLTP)—554km
Battery—92 kWh
Power270kW245kW
0-100 km/h6.2s6.6s
Max DC Charge330kW300kW
10-80% Charge Time—22 min
Boot (seats up)—424L
Towing—1,600kg
Warranty—5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Mercedes-Benz EQS & Volvo ES90

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Mercedes-Benz EQS

  • REC-006348 · published 15 May 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, vehicle management systems connected to the fuse box may fail.Year range on the notice: 2023
  • REC-006004 · published 24 Jun 2024A software issue in the Battery Management System (BMS) may cause deactivation of the high voltage battery.Year range on the notice: 2023
  • REC-005923 · published 18 Mar 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, vehicle management systems connected to the fuse box may fail.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2024
  • 2 more on the model page.

Volvo ES90

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

112kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 48m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 330kW · 0–80%

20 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC, 330kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

107kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 43m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 300kW · 0–80%

21 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 300kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Mercedes-Benz EQS stands out with Apple CarPlay, ventilated seats and Burmester audio — features our data doesn't list for the Volvo ES90. The Volvo ES90 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, heated front seats and Harman Kardon audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Mercedes-Benz EQS runs a pure electric powertrain producing 270kW, sent through its transmission to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 6.2 seconds.

The Volvo ES90 responds with a Electric making 245kW and 480Nm, paired to a single-speed driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6.6 seconds.

The Mercedes-Benz EQS has the clear power advantage at 270kW vs 245kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Mercedes-Benz EQS is 0.4s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

DC fast charging peaks at 330kW (Mercedes-Benz EQS) vs 300kW (Volvo ES90).

Space & Comfort

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.0m diameter

Average

Volvo ES90 Plus Single Motor
12.0m
←
Volvo ES90 Plus Single Motor
12.0m · Average

Based on 12.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.0 m Ø

Average

9.0 m road
Volvo ES90 Turning circle · Ø 12.0 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 10.4 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

!

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: 3-point turn

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

2.1 m wide: fits with room

!

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: careful, tight swing

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Mercedes-Benz EQS if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Volvo ES90 if: You or prefer Volvo's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Volvo ES90: Top CarSorted Score, 69 vs 57

The Volvo ES90 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (69 vs 57), taking 0 of 3 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: energy efficiency (Volvo ES90 ahead by 22), reliability (Volvo ES90 ahead by 15), practicality (Volvo ES90 ahead by 12). The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Mercedes-Benz EQS and Volvo ES90?

The Volvo ES90 is the cheapest at $88,880 before on-road costs.

Which has the longest driving range?

The Volvo ES90 has the most range at 554km (WLTP).

Which charges fastest?

The Mercedes-Benz EQS accepts the highest DC charging at up to 330kW.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Mercedes-Benz EQS and Volvo ES90 carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which can tow the most?

The Volvo ES90 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,600kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Mercedes-Benz EQS makes the most power at 270kW. The Mercedes-Benz EQS is quickest to 100km/h in 6.2s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best electric cars