CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Mitsubishi Outlander vs Subaru Forester
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Mitsubishi Outlander vs Subaru Forester

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 19 Oct 2026, price 29 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Mitsubishi OutlanderES 2WD10?02
Subaru ForesterAWD9?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecMitsubishiSubaru
Price (RRP)$39,990$45,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$39,990RRP

  • cannot be matched: Rain-Sensing Wipers, Keyless Entry, Wireless Phone Charging and 1 more not offered

$45,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power135kW136kW
0-100 km/h8.7s—
Fuel Economy7.5 L/100km7.9 L/100km
Boot (seats up)485L496L
Towing1,600kg1,800kg
Warranty10yr / 200k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Track the Mitsubishi Outlander & Subaru Forester

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Mitsubishi Outlander starts from $39,990 before on-road costs, while the Subaru Forester opens at $45,990. That makes the Mitsubishi Outlander the more affordable entry point by $6,000.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. Estimated driveaway prices sit around $41,490 for the Mitsubishi Outlander and $45,990 for the Subaru Forester.

Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.

Safety Rundown

Both the Mitsubishi Outlander and Subaru Forester hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 85% for the Mitsubishi Outlander and 83% for the Subaru Forester.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 7 of 10 key ADAS systems on both.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the Mitsubishi Outlander and 9 in the Subaru Forester.

Recalls on our record

Mitsubishi Outlander

  • REC-006322 · published 1 Apr 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the steering wheel touch sensors may be defective.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2023
  • REC-005938 · published 17 Apr 2024Due to a software issue with the In-Vehicle Infotainment (IVI) unit, the rear-view camera display may not display the rear camera image as intended.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2022
  • REC-005692 · published 31 May 2023Due to a software issue, the rear-view camera image may be temporarily disrupted when reversing.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2023
  • 24 more on the model page.

Subaru Forester

  • REC-005831 · published 20 Nov 2023The front drive shaft may not meet manufacturing specifications and the outer race of the front driveshaft may crack.Year range on the notice: 2023
  • REC-001604 · published 2 Jun 2021The rear stabiliser bracket bolts may not have been sufficiently tightened during production.Year range on the notice: 2017 - 2020
  • REC-001224 · published 3 Dec 2019Over time the aluminium positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) valve may fracture, allowing the engine to draw an increased amount of engine oil.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2019
  • 8 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Mitsubishi Outlander features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Subaru Forester gets a 11.6-inch display and 4.2-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Mitsubishi Outlander stands out with Yamaha audio — features our data doesn't list for the Subaru Forester. The Subaru Forester counters with wireless charging and heated front seats. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Mitsubishi Outlander uses a Petrol producing 135kW and 244Nm of torque, sent through a cvt automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.7 seconds.

The Subaru Forester responds with a Petrol making 136kW and 247Nm, paired to a cvt driving all four wheels.

The Subaru Forester has the clear power advantage at 136kW vs 135kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Mitsubishi Outlander measures 4,720mm long on a 2,706mm wheelbase, 65mm longer than the Subaru Forester at 4,655mm (2,670mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mitsubishi Outlander generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 485L in the Mitsubishi Outlander and 496L in the Subaru Forester, giving the Subaru Forester a 11L advantage. Fold the rears and you get 1466L vs 1174L.

For towing, the Subaru Forester leads with a 1,800kg braked capacity vs 1,600kg. That 200kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8m to 11.2m

TightestSubaru Forester AWDTightest turn at 10.8m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Subaru Forester AWD
10.8mTighter
Best
Mitsubishi Outlander ES 2WD
11.2m
Worst
Mitsubishi Outlander ES 2WD
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Subaru Forester AWD
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestSubaru ForesterTightest turn at 10.8m, needs the least road to swing around
Mitsubishi Outlander11.2 m
Average△ 3-point
Subaru ForesterTightest10.8 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,138/year for the Mitsubishi Outlander and $2,252/year for the Subaru Forester. That is a $114 annual difference in favour of the Mitsubishi Outlander.

Warranty: 10 years / 200,000km (Mitsubishi Outlander) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Subaru Forester). The Mitsubishi Outlander has longer coverage. Capped-price servicing: —5yr (Subaru Forester).

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Mitsubishi Outlander if: You want the lower entry price, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Mitsubishi's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Subaru Forester if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Subaru's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Subaru Forester: Top CarSorted Score, 76 vs 75, but the Mitsubishi Outlander is $6,000 cheaper

The Subaru Forester comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (76 vs 75), taking 3 of 6 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: technology (Subaru Forester ahead by 12), safety (Subaru Forester ahead by 4), fuel economy (Mitsubishi Outlander ahead by 3). The Mitsubishi Outlander will save you roughly $114 a year in fuel. The Mitsubishi Outlander adds peace of mind with a longer 10-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Mitsubishi Outlander and Subaru Forester?

The Mitsubishi Outlander is the cheapest at $39,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Subaru Forester by $6,000.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Mitsubishi Outlander uses the least fuel at 7.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: Mitsubishi Outlander and Subaru Forester all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Subaru Forester has the largest boot at 496L with the seats up (1,174L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The Subaru Forester has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,800kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Subaru Forester makes the most power at 136kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons
Read our in-depth Mitsubishi Outlander vs Subaru Forester analysis

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs