CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Mitsubishi Outlander vs Renault Arkana
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Mitsubishi Outlander vs Renault Arkana

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 25 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Mitsubishi OutlanderES 2WD7?05
Renault ArkanaEsprit Alpine9?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecMitsubishiRenault
Price (RRP)$39,990$45,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$39,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$45,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolHybrid
Power135kW116kW
0-100 km/h8.7s9.4s
Fuel Economy7.5 L/100km5.9 L/100km
Boot (seats up)485L485L
Towing1,600kg1,200kg
Warranty10yr / 200k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data

Track the Mitsubishi Outlander & Renault Arkana

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Mitsubishi Outlander starts from $39,990 before on-road costs, while the Renault Arkana opens at $45,990. That makes the Mitsubishi Outlander the more affordable entry point by $6,000.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $43,989 and $50,589 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Renault Arkana by roughly $2,280 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Mitsubishi Outlander

  • REC-006322 · published 1 Apr 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the steering wheel touch sensors may be defective.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2023
  • REC-005938 · published 17 Apr 2024Due to a software issue with the In-Vehicle Infotainment (IVI) unit, the rear-view camera display may not display the rear camera image as intended.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2022
  • REC-005692 · published 31 May 2023Due to a software issue, the rear-view camera image may be temporarily disrupted when reversing.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2023
  • 24 more on the model page.

Renault Arkana

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Mitsubishi Outlander features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Renault Arkana gets a 9.3-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Mitsubishi Outlander stands out with Apple CarPlay and Yamaha audio — features our data doesn't list for the Renault Arkana. The Renault Arkana counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, wireless charging, power tailgate, Bose audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Mitsubishi Outlander gets cloth upholstery while the Renault Arkana offers synthetic leather. Climate control is 2-zone in the Mitsubishi Outlander and 1-zone in the Renault Arkana.

Drivetrain

The Mitsubishi Outlander uses a Petrol producing 135kW and 244Nm of torque, sent through a cvt automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.7 seconds.

The Renault Arkana responds with a Petrol making 116kW and 270Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9.4 seconds.

The Mitsubishi Outlander has the clear power advantage at 135kW vs 116kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Mitsubishi Outlander is 0.7s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Mitsubishi Outlander measures 4,720mm long on a 2,706mm wheelbase, 152mm longer than the Renault Arkana at 4,568mm (2,720mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Renault Arkana generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 485L in the Mitsubishi Outlander and 485L in the Renault Arkana.

For towing, the Mitsubishi Outlander leads with a 1,600kg braked capacity vs 1,200kg. That 400kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8m to 11.2m

TightestRenault Arkana Esprit AlpineTightest turn at 10.8m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Renault Arkana Esprit Alpine
10.8mTighter
Best
Mitsubishi Outlander ES 2WD
11.2m
Worst
Mitsubishi Outlander ES 2WD
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Renault Arkana Esprit Alpine
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestRenault ArkanaTightest turn at 10.8m, needs the least road to swing around
Mitsubishi Outlander11.2 m
Average△ 3-point
Renault ArkanaTightest10.8 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,138/year for the Mitsubishi Outlander and $1,682/year for the Renault Arkana. That is a $456 annual difference in favour of the Renault Arkana.

Warranty: 10 years / 200,000km (Mitsubishi Outlander) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Renault Arkana). The Mitsubishi Outlander has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Mitsubishi Outlander if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Mitsubishi's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Renault Arkana if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Renault's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Mitsubishi Outlander: Top CarSorted Score, 76 vs 71

The Mitsubishi Outlander comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (76 vs 71), taking 5 of 6 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: safety (Mitsubishi Outlander ahead by 27), fuel economy (Renault Arkana ahead by 15), reliability (Mitsubishi Outlander ahead by 14). The Renault Arkana will save you roughly $456 a year in fuel. The Mitsubishi Outlander adds peace of mind with a longer 10-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Mitsubishi Outlander and Renault Arkana?

The Mitsubishi Outlander is the cheapest at $39,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Renault Arkana by $6,000.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Renault Arkana uses the least fuel at 5.9L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Mitsubishi Outlander holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Renault Arkana, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which can tow the most?

The Mitsubishi Outlander has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,600kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Mitsubishi Outlander has the longest warranty at 10 years / 200k km.

Which is the most powerful?

The Mitsubishi Outlander makes the most power at 135kW. The Mitsubishi Outlander is quickest to 100km/h in 8.7s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs · Best hybrid cars