Porsche 911 vs Chevrolet Corvette
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Coupes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
Chevrolet Corvette: we're still completing kerb weight, ground clearance and braked towing.
A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.
$296,700RRP
- no option data for this car
$193,990RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Porsche 911 & Chevrolet Corvette
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Porsche 911 starts from $296,700 before on-road costs, while the Chevrolet Corvette opens at $193,990. That makes the Chevrolet Corvette the more affordable entry point by $102,710.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $326,370 and $213,389 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Porsche 911 by roughly $4,135 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Porsche 911
- REC-006314 · published 18 Mar 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the rear seat belt buckles may have been incorrectly anchored.Year range on the notice: 2023
- REC-005837 · published 28 Nov 2023Due to an incorrect software configuration, the side airbags installed in the seats may unnecessarily deploy in the event of an accident.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2023
- REC-005566 · published 21 Nov 2022Due to a production error, the seat frame’s mounting bolts for both front seat belts may not have been tightened according to specifications and could become loose.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2022
- 6 more on the model page.
Chevrolet Corvette
- REC-006415 · published 1 Sep 2025Due to a design defect, fuel spilled into the fuel filler pocket whilst refuelling can come in contact with an ignition source resulting in a vehicle fire.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
- REC-005983 · published 28 Jun 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, the front seat belt Automatic Locking Retractors (ALR) may engage earlier than intended and lock the retractor when an occupant is attempting to fasten the seatbelt.Year range on the notice: 2024
- REC-005663 · published 22 May 2023Due to a manufacturing defect, the drive-by exhaust noise exceeds the limit defined under Australian Design Rule 83/00 (ADR 83/00).Year range on the notice: 2022
- 1 more on the model page.
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The Porsche 911 features a 10.9-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.6-inch digital dash, while the Chevrolet Corvette gets a 12.7-inch display and 14-inch instruments.
The Chevrolet Corvette counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, wireless charging, heated front seats, ventilated seats and Bose audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Drivetrain
The Porsche 911 uses a Petrol producing 290kW and 450Nm of torque, sent through a 8-speed pdk to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 4.1 seconds.
The Chevrolet Corvette responds with a LT2 6.2L V8 making 369kW and 637Nm, paired to a 8-speed dual-clutch driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 3.4 seconds.
The Chevrolet Corvette has the clear power advantage at 369kW vs 290kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Chevrolet Corvette is 0.7s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Porsche 911 measures 4,533mm long on a 2,450mm wheelbase, 97mm shorter than the Chevrolet Corvette at 4,630mm (2,723mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Chevrolet Corvette generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 135L in the Porsche 911 and 357L in the Chevrolet Corvette, giving the Chevrolet Corvette a 222L advantage. The Porsche 911 seats 4 vs 2.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.2m to 11.6m
Based on 11.2m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.6m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,021/year for the Porsche 911 and $3,848/year for the Chevrolet Corvette. That is a $827 annual difference in favour of the Porsche 911.
Warranty: 3 years / 999,999km (Porsche 911) vs 5 years (Chevrolet Corvette). The Chevrolet Corvette has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Porsche 911 if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Porsche's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Chevrolet Corvette if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer Chevrolet's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (40 vs 48). The Porsche 911 and Chevrolet Corvette trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Porsche 911 will save you roughly $827 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Chevrolet Corvette has a clear edge. The Chevrolet Corvette adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Porsche 911 and Chevrolet Corvette?
The Chevrolet Corvette is the cheapest at $193,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Porsche 911 by $102,710.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Porsche 911 uses the least fuel at 10.6L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
None of Porsche 911 and Chevrolet Corvette carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.
Which has the most boot space?
The Chevrolet Corvette has the largest boot at 357L with the seats up.
Which has the best warranty?
The Chevrolet Corvette has the longest warranty at 5 years / No data.
Which is the most powerful?
The Chevrolet Corvette makes the most power at 369kW. The Chevrolet Corvette is quickest to 100km/h in 3.4s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!













