Porsche Cayenne vs Land Rover Defender 130
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Porsche Cayenne
From $138,800
SUV
Petrol
Petrol
260kW
10.4 L/100km
ANCAP: no data
698L

Land Rover Defender 130
From $136,000
SUV
Diesel
3.0 i6 D350 Diesel Mild Hybrid
257kW
8.1 L/100km
ANCAP: no data
389L
Track the Porsche Cayenne & Land Rover Defender 130
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Porsche Cayenne starts from $138,800 before on-road costs, while the Land Rover Defender 130 opens at $136,000. That makes the Land Rover Defender 130 the more affordable entry point by $2,800.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $152,680 and $149,600 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Land Rover Defender 130 by roughly $3,275 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Feature Showdown
The Porsche Cayenne features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.6-inch digital dash, while the Land Rover Defender 130 gets a 11.4-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Porsche Cayenne stands out with Apple CarPlay, head-up display, panoramic roof, power tailgate and BOSE audio that you will not find on the Land Rover Defender 130. The Land Rover Defender 130 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, wireless charging, Meridian audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Drivetrain
The Porsche Cayenne uses a Petrol producing 260kW and 500Nm of torque, sent through a 8-speed auto to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 6 seconds.
The Land Rover Defender 130 responds with a 3.0 i6 D350 Diesel Mild Hybrid making 257kW and 700Nm, paired to a 8-speed automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6.8 seconds.
The Porsche Cayenne has the clear power advantage at 260kW vs 257kW. In the real-world sprint, the Porsche Cayenne is 0.8s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Porsche Cayenne measures 4,930mm long on a 2,895mm wheelbase, 169mm shorter than the Land Rover Defender 130 at 5,099mm (3,022mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Land Rover Defender 130 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 698L in the Porsche Cayenne and 389L in the Land Rover Defender 130, giving the Porsche Cayenne a 309L advantage. The Land Rover Defender 130 seats 7 vs 5.
For towing, the Porsche Cayenne leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 3,000kg. That 500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
12.1m to 12.8m
Based on 12.1m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 12.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,964/year for the Porsche Cayenne and $2,309/year for the Land Rover Defender 130. That is a $655 annual difference in favour of the Land Rover Defender 130.
Estimated annual total: $2,964 (Porsche Cayenne) vs $2,309 (Land Rover Defender 130). The Land Rover Defender 130 saves you roughly $655 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.
Warranty: 3 years / 999,999km (Porsche Cayenne) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Land Rover Defender 130). The Land Rover Defender 130 has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Porsche Cayenne if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Porsche's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Land Rover Defender 130 if: You want the lower entry price, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Land Rover's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
The Porsche Cayenne takes 4 of 7 key spec categories. The Land Rover Defender 130 will save you roughly $655 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Porsche Cayenne has a clear edge. The Land Rover Defender 130 adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Porsche Cayenne and Land Rover Defender 130?
The Land Rover Defender 130 is the cheapest at $136,000 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Porsche Cayenne by $2,800.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Land Rover Defender 130 uses the least fuel at 8.1L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
None of Porsche Cayenne and Land Rover Defender 130 carry a published ANCAP rating yet — check back as they are tested.
Which has the most boot space?
The Porsche Cayenne has the largest boot at 698L.
Which can tow the most?
The Porsche Cayenne has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.
Which has the best warranty?
The Land Rover Defender 130 has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.
Which is the most powerful?
The Porsche Cayenne makes the most power at 260kW. The Porsche Cayenne is quickest to 100km/h in 6s.
Track the cars you're comparing
Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.
- Price-drop alerts on these models
- Spec-change alerts
- Weekly new-car rundown
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!





