Porsche Macan vs Audi Q8 e-tron
Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 14 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$129,800RRP
- no option data for this car
$140,600RRP
- cannot be matched: Matrix LED Headlights, Premium Audio and Ventilated Front Seats not offered
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Porsche Macan & Audi Q8 e-tron
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Porsche Macan starts from $129,800 before on-road costs, while the Audi Q8 e-tron opens at $140,600. That makes the Porsche Macan the more affordable entry point by $10,800.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $142,780 and $154,660 respectively.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Porsche Macan
- REC-005728 · published 19 Jul 2023Due to a manufacturing issue, the screw connection to the rear seat belts may not have been tightened sufficiently.Year range on the notice: 2014 - 2023
- REC-001157 · published 19 Mar 2020The service cover for the fuel pump can come into contact with the fuel filter flange under certain circumstances e.g.Year range on the notice: 2013 - 2018
- REC-001146 · published 3 Nov 2015There is a possibility that the low pressure fuel line under the hood can leak at the connection pointYear range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
Audi Q8 e-tron
- REC-006599 · published 28 Apr 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the mounting bolts connecting the brake pedal rod and the brake servo may not have been tightened to the sufficient torque and could become loose.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2024
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
95kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 270kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 270kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
How long to charge
95kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 170kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (22kW AC, 170kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The Porsche Macan features a 10.9-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.6-inch digital dash, while the Audi Q8 e-tron gets a 10.1-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Porsche Macan stands out with ventilated seats and BOSE audio — features our data doesn't list for the Audi Q8 e-tron. The Audi Q8 e-tron counters with Bang & Olufsen audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Drivetrain
The Porsche Macan uses a Electric producing 265kW and 563Nm of torque, sent through a single-speed automatic to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 5.7 seconds.
The Audi Q8 e-tron responds with a Electric making 250kW and 664Nm, paired to a two-stage planetary gearbox with single gear driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7 seconds.
The Porsche Macan has the clear power advantage at 265kW vs 250kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Porsche Macan is 1.3s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Battery: 100kWh (Porsche Macan) vs 95kWh (Audi Q8 e-tron), giving WLTP ranges of 529km and 491km. DC fast charging peaks at 270kW (Porsche Macan) vs 170kW (Audi Q8 e-tron).
Space & Comfort
The Porsche Macan measures 4,784mm long on a 2,893mm wheelbase, 131mm shorter than the Audi Q8 e-tron at 4,915mm (2,928mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Audi Q8 e-tron generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 510L in the Porsche Macan and 569L in the Audi Q8 e-tron, giving the Audi Q8 e-tron a 59L advantage.
For towing, the Porsche Macan leads with a 2,000kg braked capacity vs 1,800kg. That 200kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
12.1m to 12.5m
Based on 12.1m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 12.5m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Warranty: 3 years / 999,999km (Porsche Macan) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Audi Q8 e-tron). The Audi Q8 e-tron has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Porsche Macan if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need stronger towing, or prefer Porsche's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Audi Q8 e-tron if: You need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer Audi's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Audi Q8 e-tron: Top CarSorted Score, 71 vs 62
The Audi Q8 e-tron comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (71 vs 62), taking 2 of 10 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (Audi Q8 e-tron ahead by 27), energy efficiency (Audi Q8 e-tron ahead by 20), technology (Porsche Macan ahead by 11). If boot space matters, the Audi Q8 e-tron has a clear edge. The Audi Q8 e-tron adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Porsche Macan and Audi Q8 e-tron?
The Porsche Macan is the cheapest at $129,800 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Audi Q8 e-tron by $10,800.
Which has the longest driving range?
The Porsche Macan has the most range at 529km (WLTP).
Which charges fastest?
The Porsche Macan accepts the highest DC charging at up to 270kW.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
Audi Q8 e-tron holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Porsche Macan, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The Audi Q8 e-tron has the largest boot at 569L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Porsche Macan has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,000kg.
Which has the best warranty?
The Audi Q8 e-tron has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.
Which is the most powerful?
The Porsche Macan makes the most power at 265kW. The Porsche Macan is quickest to 100km/h in 5.7s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!







