CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsProton Preve vs BMW 7 Series
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Proton Preve vs BMW 7 Series

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Specifications in progress

Proton Preve: we're still completing price, 0-100km/h and braked towing.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecProtonBMW
Price (RRP)TBC$279,900
Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power103kW280kW
0-100 km/h5.4s
Fuel Economy8.6 L/100km7.9 L/100km
Boot Space508L540L
Towing2,000kg
Warranty5yr / 150k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Proton Preve & BMW 7 Series

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The BMW 7 Series counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, wireless charging, panoramic roof, heated front seats, ventilated seats, power tailgate, Harman Kardon audio and ambient lighting that the Proton Preve does not offer. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Proton Preve uses a Petrol producing 103kW and 205Nm of torque, sent through a 7 speed cvt with paddle shifters to a FWD layout.

The BMW 7 Series responds with a Petrol making 280kW and 540Nm, paired to a auto driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.4 seconds.

The BMW 7 Series has the clear power advantage at 280kW vs 103kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Proton Preve measures 4,543mm long on a 2,650mm wheelbase, 848mm shorter than the BMW 7 Series at 5,391mm (3,215mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW 7 Series generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 508L in the Proton Preve and 540L in the BMW 7 Series, giving the BMW 7 Series a 32L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

5.3m to 12.5m

TightestProton Preve Turbo GXR 7 Speed CVTTightest turn at 5.3m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Proton Preve Turbo GXR 7 Speed CVT
5.3mTighter
Best
BMW 7 Series 740i Sedan
12.5m
Worst
Proton Preve Turbo GXR 7 Speed CVT
5.3m · Excellent

Based on 5.3m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
BMW 7 Series 740i Sedan
12.5m · Large

Based on 12.5m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestProton PreveTightest turn at 5.3m, needs the least road to swing around
Proton PreveTightest5.3 m
Excellent✓ Clears
BMW 7 Series12.5 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

1 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,451/year for the Proton Preve and $2,252/year for the BMW 7 Series. That is a $199 annual difference in favour of the BMW 7 Series.

Estimated annual total: $2,451 (Proton Preve) vs $2,252 (BMW 7 Series). The BMW 7 Series saves you roughly $199 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 5 years / 150,000km (Proton Preve) vs 5 years / 999,999km (BMW 7 Series). Both match on warranty length. Capped-price servicing: 5yr (Proton Preve)—.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Proton Preve if: You or prefer Proton's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the BMW 7 Series if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The BMW 7 Series takes 3 of 3 key spec categories. The BMW 7 Series will save you roughly $199 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the BMW 7 Series has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Proton Preve and BMW 7 Series?

The BMW 7 Series is the cheapest at $279,900 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The BMW 7 Series uses the least fuel at 7.9L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Proton Preve and BMW 7 Series carry a published ANCAP rating yet — check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The BMW 7 Series has the largest boot at 540L.

Which can tow the most?

The BMW 7 Series has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,000kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The BMW 7 Series makes the most power at 280kW.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best family cars