Subaru Liberty vs Toyota Camry
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Subaru Liberty
Price TBC
Sedan
Petrol
FB25 Boxer
129kW
7.3 L/100km
5★ ANCAP
493L

Toyota Camry
From $39,990
Sedan
Hybrid
2.5L 4-cyl Dual VVT-i Hybrid
170kW
4 L/100km
5★ ANCAP
524L
Track the Subaru Liberty & Toyota Camry
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.
Safety Rundown
Both the Subaru Liberty and Toyota Camry hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating.
Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. The Toyota Camry packs more ADAS features with 7 out of 10 key systems fitted, compared to 5 in the Subaru Liberty.
Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera.
Feature Showdown
The Subaru Liberty features a 8-inch touchscreen, while the Toyota Camry gets a 8-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Subaru Liberty stands out with Apple CarPlay and heated front seats that you will not find on the Toyota Camry. The Toyota Camry counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Drivetrain
The Subaru Liberty uses a FB25 Boxer producing 129kW and 235Nm of torque, sent through a cvt to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.6 seconds.
The Toyota Camry responds with a 2.5L 4-cyl Dual VVT-i Hybrid making 170kW and 221Nm, paired to a cvt driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.1 seconds.
The Toyota Camry has the clear power advantage at 170kW vs 129kW. In the real-world sprint, the Toyota Camry is 1.5s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Subaru Liberty measures 4,795mm long on a 2,750mm wheelbase, 125mm shorter than the Toyota Camry at 4,920mm (2,825mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Toyota Camry generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 493L in the Subaru Liberty and 524L in the Toyota Camry, giving the Toyota Camry a 31L advantage.
For towing, the Subaru Liberty leads with a 1,500kg braked capacity vs 1,200kg. That 300kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.2m to 11.2m
Based on 11.2m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.2m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,081/year for the Subaru Liberty and $1,140/year for the Toyota Camry. That is a $941 annual difference in favour of the Toyota Camry.
Estimated annual total: $2,081 (Subaru Liberty) vs $1,140 (Toyota Camry). The Toyota Camry saves you roughly $941 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Subaru Liberty if: You need stronger towing, or prefer Subaru's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Toyota Camry if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
The Toyota Camry takes 4 of 5 key spec categories. The Toyota Camry will save you roughly $941 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Toyota Camry has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Subaru Liberty and Toyota Camry?
The Toyota Camry is the cheapest at $39,990 before on-road costs.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Toyota Camry uses the least fuel at 4L/100km on the combined cycle.
Which is safest?
They are evenly matched — Subaru Liberty and Toyota Camry all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.
Which has the most boot space?
The Toyota Camry has the largest boot at 524L.
Which can tow the most?
The Subaru Liberty has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,500kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Toyota Camry makes the most power at 170kW. The Toyota Camry is quickest to 100km/h in 8.1s.
Track the cars you're comparing
Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.
- Price-drop alerts on these models
- Spec-change alerts
- Weekly new-car rundown
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!











