CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Toyota bZ4X vs MG IM6
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Toyota bZ4X vs MG IM6

Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 20 Sep 2026, price 14 Oct 2026

Winner
Toyota bZ4XReference image · overseas model
Toyota

Toyota bZ4X

20 of 27 standard · no option data · 7 no data

From $55,990

Body

SUV

Fuel type

Electric

Engine

Electric

Power

167kW

Economy

—

Safety

5★ ANCAP

Boot (seats up)

452L

80CarSorted Score / 100

Top CarSorted Score, 80 vs 78, but the MG IM6 is $540 cheaper

MG IM6
MG

MG IM6

24 of 27 standard · no option data · 3 no data

From $55,450 est. RRP

Body

SUV

Fuel type

Electric

Engine

Electric

Power

217kW

Economy

—

Safety

5★ ANCAP

Boot (seats up)

665L

78CarSorted Score / 100

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Toyota bZ4XFWD8?04
MG IM6Premium 75 RWD11?01

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

MG IM6: we're still completing kerb weight, turning circle and energy consumption.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecToyotaMG
Price (RRP)$55,990$55,450 est.
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$55,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$55,450est. RRP

  • with the Toyota bZ4X's standard kit: $55,450 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricElectric
Range (WLTP)591km450km
Battery74.7 kWh75 kWh
Power167kW217kW
0-100 km/h7.4s6.4s
Max DC Charge150kW153kW
10-80% Charge Time30 min—
Boot (seats up)452L665L
Towing750kg1,500kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited7yr / No data
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars
V2LNoYes (6.6kW)

Track the Toyota bZ4X & MG IM6

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Toyota bZ4X starts from $55,990 before on-road costs, while the MG IM6 opens at $55,450 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only). Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $61,589 and $60,995 respectively.

Both models currently qualify for the electric-vehicle Fringe Benefits Tax exemption (battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold; battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold), a significant advantage for salary-sacrificed novated leases.

Safety Rundown

Both the Toyota bZ4X and MG IM6 hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 88% for the Toyota bZ4X and 90% for the MG IM6.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 10 of 10 key ADAS systems on the MG IM6, against 5 on the Toyota bZ4X.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 8 in the Toyota bZ4X and 7 in the MG IM6.

Recalls on our record

Toyota bZ4X

  • REC-006639 · published 26 Jun 2026Due to a software issue with the high-voltage battery Electronic Control Unit, the electric drive system may shut down.Year range on the notice: 2025 - 2026
  • REC-006428 · published 10 Sep 2025Due to a software programming issue, the Heating Ventilation Air Conditioning (HVAC) electrical compressor may fail.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2025

MG IM6

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

71.4kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 9m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 150kW · 0–80%

29 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 150kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

75kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 12m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 153kW · 0–80%

29 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 153kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Toyota bZ4X features a 14-inch touchscreen paired with a 7-inch digital dash, while the MG IM6 gets a 26.3-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The MG IM6 counters with panoramic roof, ventilated seats, V2L and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Toyota bZ4X gets synthetic leather upholstery while the MG IM6 offers synthetic leather.

Drivetrain

The Toyota bZ4X uses a Electric producing 167kW and 269Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.4 seconds.

The MG IM6 responds with a Electric making 217kW and 450Nm, paired to a auto driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6.4 seconds.

The MG IM6 has the clear power advantage at 217kW vs 167kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the MG IM6 is 1.0s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 74.7kWh (Toyota bZ4X) vs 75kWh (MG IM6), giving WLTP ranges of 591km and 450km. DC fast charging peaks at 150kW (Toyota bZ4X) vs 153kW (MG IM6).

Space & Comfort

The Toyota bZ4X measures 4,690mm long on a 2,850mm wheelbase, 214mm shorter than the MG IM6 at 4,904mm (2,950mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the MG IM6 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 452L in the Toyota bZ4X and 665L in the MG IM6, giving the MG IM6 a 213L advantage.

For towing, the MG IM6 leads with a 1,500kg braked capacity vs 750kg. That 750kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.2m diameter

Average

Toyota bZ4X FWD
11.2m
←
Toyota bZ4X FWD
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.2 m Ø

Average

9.0 m road
Toyota bZ4X Turning circle · Ø 11.2 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 9.7 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

✓

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: clears in one

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

✓

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: swings in

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota bZ4X) vs 7 years (MG IM6). The MG IM6 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Toyota bZ4X if: You or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the MG IM6 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer MG's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Toyota bZ4X: Top CarSorted Score, 80 vs 78, but the MG IM6 is $540 cheaper

The Toyota bZ4X comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (80 vs 78), taking 1 of 9 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: energy efficiency (Toyota bZ4X ahead by 27), performance (MG IM6 ahead by 17), practicality (MG IM6 ahead by 10). If boot space matters, the MG IM6 has a clear edge. The MG IM6 adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Toyota bZ4X and MG IM6?

The MG IM6 is the cheapest at $55,450 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Toyota bZ4X by $540.

Which has the longest driving range?

The Toyota bZ4X has the most range at 591km (WLTP).

Which charges fastest?

The MG IM6 accepts the highest DC charging at up to 153kW.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: Toyota bZ4X and MG IM6 all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The MG IM6 has the largest boot at 665L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The MG IM6 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The MG IM6 has the longest warranty at 7 years / No data.

Which is the most powerful?

The MG IM6 makes the most power at 217kW. The MG IM6 is quickest to 100km/h in 6.4s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best electric SUVs