Toyota GR Yaris vs MINI Cooper
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Hatchbacks compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 2 Sep 2026, price 6 Sep 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$55,490RRP
- no option data for this car
$41,990RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Toyota GR Yaris & MINI Cooper
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Toyota GR Yaris starts from $55,490 before on-road costs, while the MINI Cooper opens at $41,990. That makes the MINI Cooper the more affordable entry point by $13,500.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $61,039 and $46,189 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the MINI Cooper by roughly $2,850 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Toyota GR Yaris
- REC-006390 · published 22 Jul 2025Due to a software programming issue, a memory device in the Combination Meter may deteriorate over time.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
- REC-005068 · published 10 Mar 2022The vehicle's front radar sensor which supports certain driver assistance features, including the Pre-Collision System (PCS) may not have been calibrated during vehicle manufacture.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2021
MINI Cooper
- REC-006442 · published 8 Oct 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the front passenger and/or driver seatbelts may not meet the required specifications.Year range on the notice: 2025
- REC-006091 · published 2 Oct 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, a component of the brake booster system may have been incorrectly welded and could break.Year range on the notice: 2024
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The Toyota GR Yaris features a 8-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the MINI Cooper gets a 9.4-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Toyota GR Yaris stands out with Apple CarPlay, heated front seats and JBL audio — features our data doesn't list for the MINI Cooper. The MINI Cooper counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, wireless charging and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Toyota GR Yaris gets synthetic leather upholstery while the MINI Cooper offers synthetic leather / cloth. Climate control is 1-zone in the Toyota GR Yaris and 2-zone in the MINI Cooper.
Drivetrain
The Toyota GR Yaris uses a Petrol producing 221kW and 400Nm of torque, sent through a manual to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 5.5 seconds.
The MINI Cooper responds with a Petrol Turbo making 115kW and 230Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.9 seconds.
The Toyota GR Yaris has the clear power advantage at 221kW vs 115kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Toyota GR Yaris is 2.4s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Toyota GR Yaris measures 3,995mm long on a 2,560mm wheelbase, 119mm longer than the MINI Cooper at 3,876mm (2,495mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Toyota GR Yaris generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 174L in the Toyota GR Yaris and 210L in the MINI Cooper, giving the MINI Cooper a 36L advantage.
0Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
10.4m to 10.7m
Based on 10.4m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 10.7m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,337/year for the Toyota GR Yaris and $1,767/year for the MINI Cooper. That is a $570 annual difference in favour of the MINI Cooper.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota GR Yaris) vs 5 years / 999,999km (MINI Cooper). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Toyota GR Yaris if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the MINI Cooper if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer MINI's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (59 vs 69). The Toyota GR Yaris and MINI Cooper trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The MINI Cooper will save you roughly $570 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the MINI Cooper has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
One enquiry, local dealers' best price on each. Free for you to use. If you buy, the dealer may pay us a commission.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Toyota GR Yaris and MINI Cooper?
The MINI Cooper is the cheapest at $41,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Toyota GR Yaris by $13,500.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The MINI Cooper uses the least fuel at 6.2L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
None of Toyota GR Yaris and MINI Cooper carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.
Which has the most boot space?
The MINI Cooper has the largest boot at 210L with the seats up.
Which is the most powerful?
The Toyota GR Yaris makes the most power at 221kW. The Toyota GR Yaris is quickest to 100km/h in 5.5s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!










