CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Toyota GR Yaris vs Subaru WRX
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Toyota GR Yaris vs Subaru WRX

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 11 Sep 2026, price 6 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Toyota GR YarisGT Manual3?09
Subaru WRXAWD Sedan Manual8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecToyotaSubaru
Price (RRP)$55,490$48,890
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$55,490RRP

  • no option data for this car

$48,890RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power221kW202kW
0-100 km/h5.5s6.4s
Fuel Economy8.2 L/100km9.9 L/100km
Boot (seats up)174L414L
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Toyota GR Yaris & Subaru WRX

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Toyota GR Yaris starts from $55,490 before on-road costs, while the Subaru WRX opens at $48,890. That makes the Subaru WRX the more affordable entry point by $6,600.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $61,039 and $53,779 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Toyota GR Yaris by roughly $2,425 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Toyota GR Yaris

  • REC-006390 · published 22 Jul 2025Due to a software programming issue, a memory device in the Combination Meter may deteriorate over time.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
  • REC-005068 · published 10 Mar 2022The vehicle's front radar sensor which supports certain driver assistance features, including the Pre-Collision System (PCS) may not have been calibrated during vehicle manufacture.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2021

Subaru WRX

  • REC-005484 · published 11 Aug 2022The reverse lamps may not illuminate and the rear-view reverse camera may not display the rearwards image when reversing as intended.Year range on the notice: 2015 - 2021

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Toyota GR Yaris features a 8-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Subaru WRX gets a 11.6-inch display and 4.2-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Toyota GR Yaris stands out with Apple CarPlay, heated front seats and JBL audio — features our data doesn't list for the Subaru WRX. The Subaru WRX counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and Harman Kardon audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Toyota GR Yaris gets synthetic leather upholstery while the Subaru WRX offers cloth. Climate control is 1-zone in the Toyota GR Yaris and 2-zone in the Subaru WRX.

Drivetrain

The Toyota GR Yaris uses a Petrol producing 221kW and 400Nm of torque, sent through a manual to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 5.5 seconds.

The Subaru WRX responds with a Petrol making 202kW and 350Nm, paired to a manual driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6.4 seconds.

The Toyota GR Yaris has the clear power advantage at 221kW vs 202kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Toyota GR Yaris is 0.9s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Toyota GR Yaris measures 3,995mm long on a 2,560mm wheelbase, 675mm shorter than the Subaru WRX at 4,670mm (2,675mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Subaru WRX generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 174L in the Toyota GR Yaris and 414L in the Subaru WRX, giving the Subaru WRX a 240L advantage. The Subaru WRX seats 5 vs 4.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.4m to 11.2m

TightestToyota GR Yaris GT ManualTightest turn at 10.4m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Toyota GR Yaris GT Manual
10.4mTighter
Best
Subaru WRX AWD Sedan Manual
11.2m
Worst
Toyota GR Yaris GT Manual
10.4m · Good

Based on 10.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Subaru WRX AWD Sedan Manual
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestToyota GR YarisTightest turn at 10.4m, needs the least road to swing around
Toyota GR YarisTightest10.4 m
Good△ 3-point
Subaru WRX11.2 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,337/year for the Toyota GR Yaris and $2,822/year for the Subaru WRX. That is a $485 annual difference in favour of the Toyota GR Yaris.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota GR Yaris) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Subaru WRX). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Toyota GR Yaris if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Subaru WRX if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, or prefer Subaru's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (59 vs 65). The Toyota GR Yaris and Subaru WRX trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Toyota GR Yaris will save you roughly $485 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Subaru WRX has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Toyota GR Yaris and Subaru WRX?

The Subaru WRX is the cheapest at $48,890 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Toyota GR Yaris by $6,600.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Toyota GR Yaris uses the least fuel at 8.2L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Toyota GR Yaris and Subaru WRX carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Subaru WRX has the largest boot at 414L with the seats up.

Which is the most powerful?

The Toyota GR Yaris makes the most power at 221kW. The Toyota GR Yaris is quickest to 100km/h in 5.5s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Hatchbacks · All Sedans · Best family cars