CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Toyota GR86 vs Subaru BRZ
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Toyota GR86 vs Subaru BRZ

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Coupes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 14 Oct 2026, price 6 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Toyota GR86GT Auto6?06
Subaru BRZCoupe S Manual7?05

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecToyotaSubaru
Price (RRP)$43,240$49,190
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$43,240RRP

  • no option data for this car

$49,190RRP

  • with the Toyota GR86's standard kit: $49,190 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power174kW174kW
0-100 km/h6.8s6.3s
Fuel Economy8.7 L/100km9.5 L/100km
Boot (seats up)226L201L
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Toyota GR86 & Subaru BRZ

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Toyota GR86 starts from $43,240 before on-road costs, while the Subaru BRZ opens at $49,190. That makes the Toyota GR86 the more affordable entry point by $5,950.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $47,564 and $54,109 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Toyota GR86 by roughly $1,140 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Toyota GR86

None open on our record

Subaru BRZ

  • REC-005776 · published 13 Sep 2023Due to a potential design concern with the rear tail lights control circuit, the turn and hazard indicators lamps may not illuminate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2022
  • REC-001697 · published 24 Aug 2021The fuel pump impeller may not meet manufacturing specifications, as a result it may become deformed.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2019

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Toyota GR86 features a 8-inch touchscreen paired with a 7-inch digital dash, while the Subaru BRZ gets a 8-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Subaru BRZ counters with heated front seats. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Toyota GR86 gets fabric upholstery while the Subaru BRZ offers ultrasuede and leather accented.

Drivetrain

The Toyota GR86 uses a Petrol producing 174kW and 250Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed automatic to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 6.8 seconds.

The Subaru BRZ responds with a Petrol making 174kW and 250Nm, paired to a 6-speed manual driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6.3 seconds.

Power output is identical on paper, so the difference comes down to tuning, weight distribution, and suspension. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Subaru BRZ is 0.5s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Toyota GR86 measures 4,265mm long on a 2,575mm wheelbase, matching the Subaru BRZ at 4,265mm (2,575mm wheelbase).

Boot space is 226L in the Toyota GR86 and 201L in the Subaru BRZ, giving the Toyota GR86 a 25L advantage.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.6m to 10.8m

TightestToyota GR86 GT AutoTightest turn at 10.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Toyota GR86 GT Auto
10.6mTighter
Best
Subaru BRZ Coupe S Manual
10.8m
Worst
Toyota GR86 GT Auto
10.6m · Good

Based on 10.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Subaru BRZ Coupe S Manual
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestToyota GR86Tightest turn at 10.6m, needs the least road to swing around
Toyota GR86Tightest10.6 m
Good△ 3-point
Subaru BRZ10.8 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,480/year for the Toyota GR86 and $2,708/year for the Subaru BRZ. That is a $228 annual difference in favour of the Toyota GR86.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota GR86) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Subaru BRZ). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Toyota GR86 if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Subaru BRZ if: You or prefer Subaru's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Toyota GR86: Top CarSorted Score, 65 vs 62

The Toyota GR86 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (65 vs 62), taking 3 of 4 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Toyota GR86 ahead by 7), value (Toyota GR86 ahead by 4), reliability (Toyota GR86 ahead by 3). The Toyota GR86 will save you roughly $228 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Toyota GR86 and Subaru BRZ?

The Toyota GR86 is the cheapest at $43,240 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Subaru BRZ by $5,950.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Toyota GR86 uses the least fuel at 8.7L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Toyota GR86 and Subaru BRZ carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Toyota GR86 has the largest boot at 226L with the seats up.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Coupes · Best family cars